World War II List of Dead

Names by Centre of Population

Some of those who died had a demonstrable association with more than one centre of population.

Ballygilbert, Carnalea, Crawfordsburn, Helen’s Bay and District
Ballygowan and District
Ballyhalbert and District
Ballywalter and District
Bangor and District
Carrowdore, Millisle and District
Cloughey, Kirkistown, Portavogie and District
Comber and District
Conlig and District
Craigavad, Cultra, Marino and District
Donaghadee and District
Greyabbey and District
Groomsport and District
Holywood and District
Killinchy and District
Kircubbin, Gransha, Ballycranbeg and District
Moneyreagh and District
Newtownards and District
Strangford Lough

To search the whole page please hold down your ‘Ctrl’ key and the ‘F’ key and type in the name you want.

Back to Top


 

Ballygilbert, Carnalea, Crawfordsburn, Helen’s Bay and District

Commander Eduard Bakker DFC
Royal Air Force

Flight Lieutenant Desmond Wallace Ferguson Barker DFC
Royal Air Force

Pilot Officer Richard Percival William Barker
Royal New Zealand Air Force

Warrant Officer Samuel Nicholl Beckett
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Sergeant George Johnston Cheatley
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Chaplain 4th Class James Arthur Douglas MID
Royal Army Chaplains’ Department

Third Engineer Officer Joseph Gerald Foster
Merchant Navy

Flight Sergeant David Harrison Freeland
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant (Pilot) David John Goodchild
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Junior Engineer Officer John Corbett Hall
Merchant Navy

Private Robert Hoey
Army Catering Corps

Flying Officer Hugh Francis Morrow
Royal Canadian Air Force

Lieutenant Noel Montgomery Neely
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Nursing Sister Ida May Nelson
Civilian War Dead

Bombardier Francis Eric Sheals
Royal Artillery

Flying Officer Hubert Stanley Sheals
Royal Air Force

Pilot Officer Hugh Conn Thompson
Royal Air Force

Back to Top


 

Ballygowan and District

Gunner Hector Black
Royal Artillery

Aircraftman 1st Class Hugh Craig
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Private Andrew Leebody
Pioneer Corps

Back to Top


 

Ballyhalbert and District

Sub-Lieutenant (A) Frederick Robert Akister
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Pilot Officer (Pilot) Frederick Hugh Anderson
Royal New Zealand Air Force

Captain David Martin Bailie
United States Merchant Marine

Lance Sergeant John Boocock
Royal Artillery

Sub-Lieutenant (E) Samuel McMaster Boyd
Royal Naval Reserve

Flight Sergeant (Pilot) Edward Dennis Cannon
Royal New Zealand Air Force

Leading Aircraftman John Connell Cowan
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Mate John Hughes Cully
Merchant Navy

Flight Sergeant Cecil Thomas Deane
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Corporal Andrew Eccles
Border Regiment

Flight Sergeant Gordon Charles Edwards
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Robert Wilkinson Foreman
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Sergeant (Pilot) William Benjamin Fry
Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant (Pilot) William Des Brisay Gilmour
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flying Officer Donald Maldwyn Griffiths
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Wing Commander Charles Ronald Hancock OBE DFC
Royal Air Force

Aircraftman 2nd Class Ronald Hodgson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sub-Lieutenant (A) John Samuel Hornby
Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Anthony Wilson Lavender
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Ross Wellesley Lindeman
Royal Australian Air Force

Flight Sergeant (Air Gunner) Robert Low
Royal Air Force

Flight Sergeant (Pilot)John Robert Lucas
Royal Canadian Air Force

Sub-Lieutenant (A) John Esmond Marshall
Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant (E) John Moir
Royal Navy

Civilian Sally Moir
Civilian War Dead

Flying Officer Stanislaw Podobinski
Polish Forces

Sailor David John Pritchard
Merchant Navy

Sergeant Nagu Ranganatha
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sub-Lieutenant (A) Francis Graham Reid
Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve

Flying Officer Frederick John Bartlett Reid
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Pilot Officer Horace James Rich
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant (Pilot) Peter Murray Rogerson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Pilot Officer (Pilot) John Peter Sadd
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Lieutenant Eric Augustus Snow
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant (Pilot) Henry Walter Stanley
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Civilian Frederick Strutt
Civilian War Dead

Sergeant Marks Weinberg (Marks Wayne)
Royal Air Force

Flight Sergeant Stanley Donald Wills
Royal Australian Air Force

Sergeant Ralph Henry John Winter
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flying Officer (Pilot) Philip Kenneth Woodsend
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Back to Top


 

Ballywalter and District

Carpenter James McNeilly Belshaw
Merchant Navy

Captain Hugh Conway Campbell
Merchant Navy

Stoker First Class David Cromie
Royal Navy

Lance Corporal Henry Cromie
Royal Engineers

Gunner Robert Cromie
Royal Artillery

Sergeant (Air Gunner) Robert Henry Harper
Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant Robert Valentine Ievers
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Sydney Ireland
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman Eugene Hector McSweeney
Royal Navy

Lieutenant Denis Harold Smallman
South Staffordshire Regiment

Back to Top


 

Bangor and District

Fireman and Trimmer Shief Ahmed
Merchant Navy

Corporal Campbell Allen
Royal Army Service Corps

Engineer William Anderson
Pilot Launch Miss Betty

Driver Kenneth Herbert Andow
Royal Army Service Corps

Lieutenant William Henry Lowry Andrews
Royal Artillery

Civilian George Holden Baird
Civilian War Dead

Commander Eduard Bakker DFC
Royal Air Force

Cabin Boy Thomas Crawford Barbour
Merchant Navy

Sergeant Ernest Henry Mackenzie Barr
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sub-Lieutenant (E) James Gordon Barre
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant Commander (E) Robert Pollock Beattie
Royal Naval Reserve

Warrant Officer Samuel Nicholl Beckett
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Carpenter Thomas Smith Beckett
Merchant Navy

Private Gerald Mavor Bell
Australian Infantry

Third Radio Officer George Barry Neville Bewley
Canadian Merchant Navy

Pilot Officer (Flying Instructor) Deryk Jay Bleakley
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Captain Robert James Bleakley
Straits Settlements Volunteer Force

Sergeant (Pilot) Eric Ritchie Bowman
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flying Officer Geoffrey Alexander Bowman
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Private George Boyling
King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

Private Frank William Braisher
Dorsetshire Regiment

Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Alexander Scott Brown
North Irish Horse

Driver Ronald James Buckingham
Royal Army Service Corps

Private Harold William Calvert
Veterans Guard of Canada

Aircraftman Second Class Cyril Charles Cameron
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Sergeant Ian (John) Gordon Campbell
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Robert Samuel Carson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Leading Seaman Frederick Caulfield
Royal Naval Patrol Service

Sapper William Coffin
Royal Engineers

Petty Officer Stoker Albert Parr Cole
Royal Navy

Able Seaman Douglas Collister
Merchant Navy

Private Robert Conway
Pioneer Corps

Pilot Officer (Pilot) Derek Alfred Cook
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Third Radio Officer James McMurtry Corbett
Merchant Navy

Flying Officer (Pilot) George Stanley Corry
Royal Air Force

Captain Samuel David Corry MID
Royal Army Medical Corps

Telegraphist Jacob Walter Coulter
Royal Navy

Private Stewart Courtney
Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps

Cook Robert Crone
Merchant Navy

Engine Room Artificer Fourth Class Norman Crothers
Royal Navy

Private Archibald Crozier
Pioneer Corps

Sergeant Cyril Johnson Crozier
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant William Cummins
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Corporal James Darragh
Royal Army Medical Corps

Able Seaman John Ferris Deveney
Merchant Navy

Private Thomas Charles Deville
Pioneer Corps

Lance Corporal Thomas Dickson
Royal Ulster Rifles

Leading Aircraftman Alexander James Donaghy
Royal Air Force

Civilian Patrick Edward Doran
Civilian War Dead

Leading Stoker Robert Heyburn Duff
Royal Navy

Sergeant Joseph Gerald Earley
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant-Commander (S) George Ellis
Royal Navy

Driver George William Evens
Royal Army Service Corps

Civilian Thomas Gardiner Ferguson
Civilian War Dead

Lieutenant Simon Denis St. Ledger Fleming
Royal Artillery

Third Engineer Officer Joseph Gerald Foster
Merchant Navy

Rifleman William Fox
Royal Ulster Rifles

Surgeon William Elliot Fraser
Merchant Navy

Flight Lieutenant Brian Kenneth Levinge Fuge
Royal Air Force

Sergeant (Pilot) William Francis Ernest Gault
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman Stanley Geddis
Royal Navy

Sergeant David Burrows George
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sailor Patrick Joseph Gibson
Merchant Navy

R G Gibson
Bangor War Memorial

Sergeant Robert Trevor Gibson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant John Lyle Taggart Glass
Royal Naval Reserve

Sergeant (Pilot) David John Goodchild
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

LAC Francis John Noel Gorman
Royal Air Force

Flight Sergeant John Thompson Graham
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant William Harold Graham
Royal Indian Army Service Corps

Civilian Angeline Grattan
Civilian War Dead

Flight Sergeant George Francis Grattan
Royal Air Force

Civilian Matilda Grattan
Civilian War Dead

Civilian Shelagh Grattan
Civilian War Dead

Trooper George Griffith Griffiths
Royal Tank Regiment

Lieutenant Terence Michael Scott Hadow
Royal Welch Fusiliers

Flight Sergeant (Flight Engineer) John Herbert Hamilton
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Second Lieutenant John Nelson Hamilton
Pioneer Corps

Captain Basil Sheridan Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood, 4th Marquess of Dufferin & Ava
Royal Horse Guards

Flying Officer Norman Edmond Hanna
Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant (Pilot) Herbert Hannay MID
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant Richard John Michael Harrison
Coldstream Guards

Marine Robert Lyttle Harrison
Royal Marines

Boatswain John Hawthorne
Merchant Navy

Leading Aircraftman Robert Stanley Hegan
Royal Air Force

Sergeant David Francis Henderson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant Ernest Basil Snell Hewitt MC
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Captain David Alexander Hynes Hodgett MID
Gurkha Rifles

Private Robert Hoey
Army Catering Corps

Sergeant (Observer) Charles Julius Holland
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sub-Lieutenant (A) David Francis A Hollywood
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Pilot Officer (Pilot) Ian Milne Hossack
Royal Air Force

Fifth Engineer Officer Thomas McMahon Houston
Merchant Navy

First Radio Officer Robert George Wylie Irwin
Merchant Navy

Sergeant William Duncan Irwin
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Petty Officer Stoker James Jamfrey MID
Royal Navy

Warrant Officer Class II (CSM) Douglas Holden Johnston
Royal Fusiliers

Aircraftman Second Class Ernest Alfred Raymond Llewellyn Jones
Royal Air Force

Fusilier Spencer Jones
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Gunner Herbert Walter Kemp
Royal Navy

Corporal Hugh Kennedy
North Irish Horse

Private James Kerr
Pioneer Corps

Flight Lieutenant Harold Anthony Kidd-May
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Aircraftman Second Class Arthur James King
Royal Air Force

Second Lieutenant Desmond Robert King
Royal Indian Army Service Corps

Private Harold Lamb
General Service Corps

Captain Edward E Lee
Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Francis John Leland MID Croix de Guerre (avec Palme)
Royal Army Service Corps

Leading Aircraftman David Lindsay
Royal Air Force

Able Seaman James Smiley Logan
Merchant Navy

Civilian David Garfield Logie
Civilian War Dead

Junior Engineer Officer William Lough
Merchant Navy

Sub-Lieutenant (A) George Henry Crawford Lowden
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

George E Lowry
Bangor War Memorial

Able Seaman George Victor Lowry
Royal Navy

Sergeant Samuel John Luke
Royal New Zealand Air Force

Group Captain John Evelyn Matier MacCallum
Royal Air Force

Pilot Officer William Moody MacDonald
Royal Air Force

Telegraphist Albert George MacFarlane
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant William Matchett Mahaffy
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Richard Mailey
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Lieutenant Wilfred Ronald Maitland DFC
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant James Douglas Marr
Irish Guards

Squadron Leader Robert William Stanley Marshall
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lance Bombardier Edward Martin
Royal Artillery

William Martin
Bangor War Memorial

Gunner William James Martin
Royal Artillery

Engineer Commander Leslie Henry Willis Mauger
Royal Navy

Wing Commander Victor Edwin Maxwell MID and 2 bars
Royal Air Force

Flight Lieutenant Harold Abraham McCaghey
Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer Thomas Andrew McCann
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Leading Aircraftman Robert Reid McClean
Royal Air Force

Pilot Officer George Marshall McCombe
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Lieutenant John McCrory
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

First Radio Officer William James McCrory
Merchant Navy

Rifleman Joseph McCullough
Royal Ulster Rifles

Surgeon William Errol Charles McCullough
Merchant Navy

Bombardier Thomas McCutcheon
Royal Artillery

Fusilier John Kavanagh McHugh
Royal Scots Fusiliers

Private Norman Strahan McKee
Royal Army Service Corps

Ordinary Seaman Harold McMeekin
Royal Navy

Pilot Officer Frederick William McMurray
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Carpenter John Alexander McNeilance
Merchant Navy

Sergeant Terence John McQueen
North Irish Horse

Leading Aircraftman Norman McReynolds
Royal Air Force

Radio Officer Edward George Mee
Merchant Navy

Master William Johnston Meek
Merchant Navy

Sergeant (Pilot) Herbert Reginald Megarry
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Joseph Mercer
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Civilian Gladys Doreen Merrison
Civilian War Dead

Leading Aircraftman Joseph Frederick Merrison
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Leading Aircraftman Frederick James Miley
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flying Officer (Navigator) William Watson Miller DFC 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flying Officer John Finlay Mitchell
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Bombardier William Montgomery
Royal Artillery

Flying Officer Francis Raymond Moore
Royal Air Force

Sergeant Robert Moore
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Sergeant Robert Angus Moore 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Leading Stoker Charles Archibald Morrison
Royal Navy

Sergeant (Navigator/Bomber) William John Morrison
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Second Lieutenant David Morrow
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Galley Boy William James Morrow
Merchant Navy

Stoker First Class Thomas Murray
Royal Navy

Chief Engineer John Gilkenson Nicholson
Merchant Navy

Rifleman John Chapman Oliver
Royal Ulster Rifles

Able Seaman David Orr
Royal Navy

Fusilier Edward Francis Owen
Royal Welch Fusiliers

Sister Edith Doreen Pedlow MID
Queen Alexandras’s Imperial Military Nursing Service

Private Leland Truesdale Pentz Purple Heart
United States Army

Second Lieutenant William James Neely Pinkerton
South African Forces

Lieutenant Edward Victor Polley
Royal Canadian Engineers

Chief Steward William McKinley Rae
Merchant Navy

Captain Charles Arthur Rea
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Major Edward Douglas Rea MID
Royal Artillery

Fireman Donald Gordon Reid
Merchant Navy

Corporal Albert Edward Reuben
Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Lieutenant (A) Richard Herbert Ridley
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Flight Lieutenant Frederick Watson Ritchie
Royal New Zealand Air Force

Flying Officer Thomas George Rodgers
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Corporal James Harvey Rowan
Royal Air Force

Flying Officer (Navigator) Robert Henry Rutherford
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant James Gilmore Scott
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Lieutenant Owen Shanks MM
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Ordinary Seaman Lambert Charles Shepherd
Royal Navy

Seaman First Class Henry Hanna Shipcott
United States Navy

Thomas Shipcott
Bangor War Memorial

Third Engineer Officer James Skillen
Merchant Navy

Corporal Francis Neville Sloss
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Colour Sergeant Nathaniel Robert Smith
Royal Ulster Rifles

Sergeant (Navigator) Peter Tristan Smith
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Pilot Officer John Stanley Smyth
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant John Edwin Charles Averell Steele-Nicholson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Private Thomas Stewart
Military Police

Pilot Officer Thomas Norman Stockdale
Royal Air Force

Private Barry John Stubbings
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Private Derek Rodney Swift
Royal Army Service Corps

Sergeant Arthur Moore Templeton
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Sergeant Edward Carson Thompson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Rifleman Ernest Oscar Thompson
Royal Ulster Rifles

Pilot Officer Hugh Conn Thompson
Royal Air Force

Civilian James Thompson
Civilian War Dead

Constable William Oscar Thompson
Royal Marine Police

Gunner John Thomson
Royal Artillery

Marine Robert Totton
Royal Marines

Robert Totton
ex-Royal Irish Fusiliers

Pilot Officer Alan Lancelot Treanor
Royal Air Force

Apprentice William Edward Trimble
Merchant Navy

Second Lieutenant Bernard Wakeford
Royal Army Service Corps

Major Herbert Noel Wallace MC
East Yorkshire Regiment

Master Arthur Hill Coates Waterson
Merchant Navy

Fusilier Edwin Appleby Record Watson
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Sergeant (Observer) Ernest Watson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Civilian Margaret Byers Watt
Civilian War Dead

D R Weir
Bangor War Memorial

Second Officer Leonard Whiston
Merchant Navy

Gunner John White
Royal Artillery

Flight Sergeant Alan McDonald Wilson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Aircraftman First Class Robert Logan Wilson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sapper Morrison Woods
Royal Engineers

Private John Wray
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Civilian Robert Ebenezer Wright
Civilian War Dead

Lieutenant Maurice Edward Young
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Back to Top


 

Carrowdore, Millisle and District

Flight Lieutenant Patrick Joseph Anthony Byers
Royal Air Force

Pilot Officer William Maxwell Henry
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Aircraftman Second Class James McBride
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lance Corporal James Charles McCaul
Royal Ulster Rifles

Corporal James McLean
Royal Air Force

Sergeant (Air Gunner) William McLean
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Gunner Edward Adam Moore
Royal Artillery

Marine Robert John O’Neill
Royal Marines

Lance Sergeant Andrew Robert Stewart
Royal Ulster Rifles

Leading Aircraftman Richard George Yeaman
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Corporal James Frederick Young
King’s Royal Rifle Corps

Back to Top


 

Cloughey, Kirkistown, Portavogie and District

Chief Officer Hugh Bell
Merchant Navy

Mate John Hughes Cully
Merchant Navy

Sub-Lieutenant (A) William Foster
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Driver Eric Joseph Heyes
Royal Engineers

First Officer Robert Hughes
Australian Merchant Navy

Flight Sergeant Angus Campbell Kelly
Royal Canadian Air Force

Master Robert Ernest Kyle
Merchant Navy

Fireman Francis Maginnis (Maginness)
Merchant Navy

Sub-Lieutenant (A) John Richard Mathers
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Ordinary Seaman James McMaster
Merchant Navy

Flight Sergeant Alexander Magowan McVea
Royal Air Force

Private First Class James Polley (Polly)
United States Army

<

Back to Top

 


 

Comber and District

Assistant Steward Ronald Wilson Baker
Royal Navy

Sergeant Alexander Campbell
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant James Campbell
Canadian Army

Able Seaman William Jordan Cooke
Royal Navy

Fusilier George Leslie Gell
Royal Welch Fusiliers

Lieutenant John Malcomson Gibson
Royal Artillery

Rifleman Desmond Hull
Royal Ulster Rifles

Gunner John Madden
Royal Artillery

Sergeant (Observer) Thomas James McCloud 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant (Air Gunner) Robert McKeag 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Fusilier James McMaster
Royal Irish Fusiliers

Corporal William Nolan
Royal Army Service Corps

Leading Aircraftman Ritson Finlay Petts
Royal Air Force

Guardsman William Pollock
Irish Guards

Sergeant Hugh Blackwood Price
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

Major Hilton David Proctor
Royal Canadian Corps of Signals

Sergeant Robert Richardson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant (Air Gunner) James Shields
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman John Sturgeon
Royal Navy

Pilot Officer Samuel Irwin Taylor
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Captain Humphrey Barron Thomson
Royal Army Medical Corps

Flight Sergeant John Cameron Keith Webb
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Corporal Matthew Wilson MID
Royal Air Force

Leading Cook (S) Thomas Wilson
Royal Navy

Royal Marines Police Officer Frederick James Woods
Royal Marines Police

Private Frederick George Wright
Essex Regiment

Back to Top


 

Conlig and District

Able Seaman Thomas Gould
Royal Navy

Able Seaman Crawford Henderson
Royal Navy

Back to Top


 

Craigavad, Cultra, Marino and District

Pilot Officer Kenneth Duncan Adams
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flying Officer Anthony Alexander Talbot Bulloch
Royal Air Force

Flying Officer Ian Alexander Calthrop Campbell
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant (A) John Carr
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant James Craig MID and 2 Bars
Royal Ulster Rifles

Squadron Leader George Crawford DFC AFC
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Major Robert Henry Cutler
King’s African Rifles

Rifleman John Robert Gilpin
Royal Ulster Rifles

Sergeant Albert Abraham Goldstone
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Pilot Officer Alexander William Valentine Green
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Austin Harrison
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Lieutenant Hugh Raymond Harrison DFC
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sub-Lieutenant Colin William Horner Haslett
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Captain Hubert Henderson
Royal Ulster Rifles

Sergeant (Pilot) John Cecil Brandon Irwin
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Lieutenant William Thomas Irwin
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman John Joseph Kennedy
Merchant Navy

Flying Officer Neville Stuart King
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flying Officer Robert Lawrie Lorimer
Royal Air Force

Lieutenant Commander William Robert Patterson OBE DSC
Royal Navy

Lieutenant Brian Thomas Stewart Rothwell
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Second Lieutenant Robert Norman Cecil Scott
Royal Artillery

Trooper Thomas Shillington
Royal Armoured Corps

Flying Officer Arthur Buckby Sinton
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Second Lieutenant Robert Arnold Thompson
East Lancashire Regiment

Flying Officer James Kenneth Weir
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Newtown Hunter Middleton Williams
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Captain Robert Neville Desmond Young MID
Irish Guards

Back to Top


 

Donaghadee and District

Lieutenant James Sinclair Adair
Royal Ulster Rifles

Sergeant Thomas Adair
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Deck Hand Harry Aiken
Pilot Launch Miss Betty

Leading Aircraftman Alan Brown
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lance Corporal William Young Brown
Intelligence Corps

Fireman James Clegg
Merchant Navy

Sergeant Richard Sweet Cruise
Royal Air Force

Corporal Edward Dempster
Royal Ulster Rifles

Gunner Hugh Gamble
Royal Artillery

Lieutenant Anthony Godby
Royal Armoured Corps

Able Seaman William John Harper
Merchant Navy

Gunner John Cecil Beresford Harris
Royal Artillery

Civilian Margaret Lennon
Civilian War Dead

Signalman Ronald Victor Joseph Martin
Royal Corps of Signals

Third Officer William Ian Muir McMullan
Merchant Navy

Gunner Trevor Maynard Watt McVitty
Royal Artillery

Sailor William Joseph Mehigan
Merchant Navy

Rifleman Robert James Miskimmin
Royal Ulster Rifles

Flying Officer Donald Stanley Ashton Monard 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Corporal Thomas Paterson Muckle
Royal Air Force

Coxwain William George Nelson
Pilot Launch Miss Betty

Sapper Joseph William Ogram
Royal Engineers

Marine Robert John O’Neill
Royal Marines

Sailor William Patton
Merchant Navy

Lieutenant Brian Beven Russell
Irish Guards

Pilot Officer Frederick Eustace Stronge
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant (Air Gunner) Thomas Torney
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flying Officer (Pilot) Gordon Elgin Vance
Royal Canadian Air Force

Chief Engine Room Artificer Christopher Vivash
Royal Navy

Squadron Leader Thomas George Westlake
Royal Air Force

Able Seaman John White
Merchant Navy

Pilot William White
Pilot Launch Miss Betty

Able Seaman William Charles Woods
Royal Navy

Back to Top


 

Greyabbey and District

Able Seaman James Francis Bailie
Royal Navy

Flight Sergeant Hugh Baird
Royal New Zealand Air Force

Flight Sergeant William Barraclough
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Walter Edward Fern
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Sergeant Andrew Greenwell Gibbison
Royal New Zealand Air Force

Lance Corporal John Mawhinney
Royal Irish Fusiliers

Wing Commander Malcolm Morgan McMullan MID
Royal Air Force

Flight Sergeant Raymond Farquhar Simpson
Royal New Zealand Air Force

Back to Top


 

Groomsport and District

Major Robert Henry Cutler
King’s African Rifles

Leading Stoker Robert Heyburn Duff
Royal Navy

Able Seaman George Victor Lowry
Royal Navy

Sergeant Richard Mailey
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lance Corporal William Murray McKelvey
Highland Light Infantry

Lieutenant Commander William Robert Patterson OBE DSC
Royal Navy

Captain Robert Patrick Perceval-Maxwell
King’s Royal Rifle Corps

Flying Officer Alexander Arthur Fenwich Towry Steavenson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Master Arthur Hill Coates Waterson
Merchant Navy

Back to Top


 

Holywood and District

Staff Sergeant Thomas Anthoney
Royal Army Medical Corps

Sergeant Benjamin Beeby
Royal Scots Fusiliers

Sergeant Reginald Austin Bigger
Royal Air Force

Fusilier Frederick Bloomfield
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Bombardier Thomas Wesley Boyd
Royal Artillery

Lance Sergeant Ronald Chapman
East Lancashire Regt

Marine Samuel Clydesdale
Royal Marines

Convoy Signalman Hugh Douglas Cole
Royal Navy

Captain Thomas Oswald Corrin
Royal Artillery

Able Seaman David Cowan
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant George Stewart Crossan
Royal Air Force

Gunner James Cartner Dixon
Royal Artillery

Major Walter Raleigh Draper
Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Civilian Edith Dunwoody
Civilian War Dead

Civilian Henry Dunwoody
Civilian War Dead

Civilian Isabella Dunwoody
Civilian War Dead

Civilian William Dunwoody
Civilian War Dead

Pilot Officer (Pilot) Basil Pollock Erskine
Royal Air Force

Lieutenant Commander (E) John Gordon Morrison Erskine
Royal Navy

Lieutenant (E) Thomas Hugh Cecil Hickland Fee
Royal Naval Reserve

Leading Aircraftman Clifford Samuel Ferguson 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Signalman Arthur Donald Field MID
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Private John Matthew Forshaw
East Lancashire Regiment

Fusilier William Fox 
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Flight Sergeant David Harrison Freeland
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Second Engineer Officer Reginald William Dudley Gibbs
Merchant Navy

Pilot Officer (Air Gunner) James Hamilton Gordon
Royal Air Force

Civilian Nancy Simms Gribbin
Civilian War Dead

Private Alfred Hayes
Royal Ulster Rifles

Corporal Henry Heaven
Border Regiment

Flight Sergeant John Stewart Hill 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Private Archibald Joseph Adolphus Holt
Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Sub-Lieutenant (A) Edmund John Hoy
South African Forces

Sergeant (Pilot) John Cecil Brandon Irwin 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Lieutenant William Thomas Irwin
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Master John Frazer Jefferson
Merchant Navy

Warrant Officer Thomas Francis Jefferson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Private Samuel Kirham
Durham Light Infantry

Private Robert Richard Lacey
General Service Corps

Second Officer George McClelland Leckey
Merchant Navy

Sister Muriel Emily Leckey
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service

Civilian Julie Maude Macoun
Civilian War Dead

Civilian Leslie Stuart Macoun
Civilian War Dead

Lance Bombardier James Murphy Mair
Royal Artillery

Private Frank Mason
Gloucestershire Regiment

Ordinary Seaman Alfred George McDowell
Royal Navy

Rifleman John McFarlane
Royal Ulster Rifles

Petty Officer Hugh McNally
Royal Navy

Sergeant Leslie Tom Measday
Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Sergeant (Air Gunner) Stanley Minnis 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flying Officer Francis Raymond Moore
Royal Air Force

Lance Bombardier Francis Xavier Mulligan
Royal Artillery

Pilot Officer (Pilot) Ian Lindsay Munce
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Fusilier Joseph Nixon
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Second Lieutenant Michael Kenny Pendlebury
Lancashire Regiment

Brigadier Robert Dermot Barnes Perrott DSO OBE MC
Royal Engineers

Lance Bombardier William Ward Phillips
Royal Artillery

Sixth Engineer Officer Hugh Longueville Price
Merchant Navy

Sergeant Alexander L Quillan
Royal Air Force

Flight Sergeant Gordon Wemyss Reid
Royal Air Force

Private Leonard Stanley Reid
Northamptonshire Regiment

Corporal Martin Ryan
East Lancashire Regiment

Third Engineer Officer Albert Sandfield
Merchant Navy

Flight Sergeant (Pilot) Edmund Verner Shaw
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant (Air Gunner) Eric Shaw
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant (Pilot) Victor Hall Skillen
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Captain John Frederick Smellie
Army Air Corps

Pilot Officer Wallace Robert Smyth 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Chief Engineer (Marine) John James Tait
Holywood War Memorial

Flight Sergeant (Pilot) John McCalla Tait 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lance Corporal Alexander Richard Day Vinycomb MM
Royal Engineers

Private Leslie Waite
East Lancashire Regiment

Lieutenant William Ernest Watson
Royal Armoured Corps

Sergeant Patrick Leslie Whitehouse
East Lancashire Regiment

Driver Sidney John Wren
Royal Army Service Corps

Fusilier Albert John Young
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Lance Corporal George Henry Young
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Back to Top


 

Killinchy and District

Sub-Lieutenant Samuel Jamieson Fitchie
Royal Navy

Master William Johnston Meek
Merchant Navy

Back to Top


 

Kircubbin, Gransha, Ballycranbeg and District

Corporal Andrew Ennis
Royal Armoured Corps

Flight Sergeant Stanislaw Grondowski
Polish Forces

Sergeant Wladyslaw Kolek
Polish Forces

Fireman Francis Maginnis (Maginness)
Merchant Navy

Aircraftman First Class John Harold Maxwell
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Engine Room Artificer Fourth Class Donald McClement
Royal Navy

Lieutenant (A) Frank Wilfred McGarry
Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve

Rifleman Hugh Henry McGlennon MM
Royal Ulster Rifles

Pilot Officer Walter Bartholomew McManus
Royal Canadian Air Force

Second Lieutenant William Laurence Megaw
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Pilot Officer Jerzy Ryszard Tuczemski
Polish Forces

Able Seaman James White
Merchant Navy

Leading Aircraftman Leslie Frederick Williams
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant William Richard Willis 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Back to Top

 

Moneyreagh and District

Able Seaman William Jordan Cooke
Royal Navy

Civilian Margaret Kate McGowan
Civilian War Dead

Back to Top


 

Newtownards and District

Corporal John Ancham
Hampshire Regiment

Sergeant William Anderson
Royal Scots Fusiliers

Marine William Thomas Anderson MID
Royal Marines

Sergeant Maxwell Warnock Apperson
Royal Air Force

Gunner William Robert Bailie
Royal Artillery

Flight Sergeant Alex Joseph Bell
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Fusilier William Bellamy
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Private John George Benson
Pioneer Corps

Rifleman John Harold Blythe
Royal Ulster Rifles

Private Hugh Brown Boal
Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Flight Lieutenant Wilfrid Mark Hamilton Brookes
Royal Air Force

Gunner John Brown
Royal Artillery

Fusilier Samuel Burke
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Sergeant Henry Garrett Burrows
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Private Robert Byers
Royal Berkshire Regiment

Trooper John Bennett Campbell
Royal Armoured Corps

Lance Corporal Alexander Carlisle
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Sergeant Thomas Carnduff
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Robert Clarke
Royal Air Force

Able Seaman Thomas John Cochrane
Royal Navy

Fusilier Andrew Copling
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Flying Officer William Howard Corbett 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant David Corry
Royal Scots Fusiliers

Gunner Henry Corry
Royal Artillery

Captain Samuel David Corry MID
Royal Army Medical Corps

Gunner Joseph Dalzell
Royal Artillery

Sergeant Alexander Davidson
Royal Artillery

Able Seaman Alexander Doak
Royal Navy

Flight Sergeant Thomas Watters Doggart 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Flight Lieutenant Robert Aubrey Alexander Doherty DFC
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Thomas Ernest Victor Doherty
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant David Stuart Donaldson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Thomas Norman Dunlop
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman Hugh Alexander Eagleson
Royal Navy

Gunner John Edmonds
Royal Artillery

Sergeant Robert Keith Eston
Royal Armoured Corps

Sergeant Henryk Andrzej Flegier
Polish Forces

Lance Bombardier Edward James Flynn
Royal Artillery

Sergeant Rudolph Angel Antonio Forte
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Fusilier Hugh Fulton
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Gunner Hugh Gamble
Royal Artillery

Lieutenant John Malcomson Gibson
Royal Artillery

Warrant Officer William Gallagher Gordon
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Fusilier George Graham
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Fusilier James Graham
Royal Scots Fusiliers

Flight Sergeant John Thompson Graham
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Gunner Samuel Graham
Royal Artillery

Driver William Graham
Royal Army Service Corps

Gunner William Graham
Royal Artillery

Flying Officer George Desmond Hamilton
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman Robert George Hamilton
Royal Navy

Corporal John Hardy
Royal Air Force

Sergeant Henry Victor Hawkins 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Wing Commander Wladyslaw Eugeniusz Heller
Polish Forces

Private Hugh Robert Hewitt
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Fusilier Daniel Higgins
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Sapper Henry Houghton
Royal Engineers

Stoker First Class Robert James Hoy
Royal Navy

Driver James Walter Hubbard
Royal Army Service Corps

Corporal William James Hunter
Royal Air Force

Driver John Hutchinson
Royal Army Service Corps

Leading Aircraftwoman Annie Irvine
Women’s Auxiliary Air Force

Flying Officer Robert Keith James
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Bombardier Harold Johnston
Royal Artillery

Ordinary Seaman John Johnston
Royal Navy

Rifleman William Johnston
Royal Ulster Rifles

Lance Corporal James Keenan
Royal Ulster Rifles

Sergeant Thomas Leonard Kirk
Royal Artillery

Kapral (LAC) Henryk Komenda
Polish Forces

Craftsman Wilfred Leitch
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Sergeant (Kapral Pilot) Edward Lewandowski
Polish Forces

Fusilier Leslie Love
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Pilot Officer William Moody MacDonald
Royal Air Force

Sergeant John Patterson MacIlwaine
Royal Air Force

Private Robert James Major
Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

J W Martin
Regent House School Newtownards

Rifleman Charles Maxwell
Royal Ulster Rifles

Gunner William McBlain
Royal Artillery

Private Samuel McBride
Monmouthshire Regiment

Gunner David McClinton
Royal Artillery

Private Alexander McCullough
Beds and Herts Regiment

Fusilier Samuel McFarland 
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Civilian Bertha McGowan
Civilian War Dead

Civilian William McGowan
Civilian War Dead

Civilian Margaret Kate McGowan
Civilian War Dead

George McKee
Newtownards War Memorial

Guardsman Norman McKimm
Irish Guards

John McManus
Newtownards War Memorial

Company Quartermaster Sergeant William McMurray
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Fusilier Ernest McNeill
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Private John Gracie McNeilly
Seaforth Highlanders

Bombardier William John McNeilly
Royal Artillery

Leading Aircraftman Norman McReynolds
Royal Air Force

Lance Corporal Andrew McVeigh
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Gunner James Meredith
Royal Artillery

Aircraftman First Class Francis Meredith
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lance Sergeant John Meredith
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Leading Aircraftman Frederick Armand Morrison
Royal Air Force

Galley Boy William James Morrow
Merchant Navy

Civilian Thomas Morton
Civilian War Dead

Gunner William Hugh Murphy
Royal Artillery

Air Gunner Sydney Murray
Royal Air Force

Flight Sergeant (Air Bomber) Ronald Nelson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Private Thomas Newell
Worcestershire Regiment

Sergeant (Air Gunner) James Ernest Nicholls
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Corporal Henry Oliver
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Fusilier William Radcliffe Partridge
Royal Welch Fusiliers

Warrant Officer Class II (CSM) Alfred Penfold 
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Sergeant Peter Charles Hunter Phillips
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Warrant Officer Class II (CSM) Edward Potts DCM
East Lancashire Regiment

Fusilier David Francis Prosser
Royal Welch Fusiliers

Driver Hugh Erin Reid
Royal Engineers

Second Lieutenant Robert James Reid
Royal Artillery

Able Seaman Francis Robinson
Royal Navy

Leading Aircraftman Henry Dougan Sandford
Royal Air Force

Ordinary Seaman David Scott
Royal Navy

Gunner Joseph Shanks
Royal Artillery

William Shaw
Newtownards War Memorial

Fusilier William John Shields 
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Charles Smart
Royal Ulster Rifles

Able Seaman Samuel Smith
Royal Navy

Trooper Aaron Smyth
Royal Armoured Corps

Rifleman Joseph Smyth
Royal Ulster Rifles

Pilot Officer Gerald Cecil William Stone MID
Royal Air Force

Civilian Ellen Ogle Tate
Civilian War Dead

Civilian Elizabeth Tate
Civilian War Dead

Civilian Evelyn Tate
Civilian War Dead

Lance Bombardier Robert Orr Thompson
Royal Horse Artillery

Ordinary Seaman William James Tweed
Royal Navy

Corporal Albert Charles Tyler
Royal Armoured Corps

Rifleman Robert Warden
Royal Ulster Rifles

Able Seaman Robert John Warden
Royal Navy

Leading Aircraftman Thomas Henderson Watson
Royal Air Force

Lieutenant (A) George Leslie Werts
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Corporal James H Whelan
Royal Air Force

Second Officer Leonard Whiston
Merchant Navy

Sergeant Alfred White
Royal Air Force

Private Herbert Anthony White
Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Flying Officer (Pilot) Douglas Williams
Royal Canadian Air Force

Corporal John Williams 
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Fireman Garner McCartney Wilson
Merchant Navy

Flight Sergeant George Wilson
Royal Air Force

Pilot Officer Hugh Wilson 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Fusilier Matthew Wright 
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Leading Aircraftman Richard George Yeaman
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Fusilier George Burch Young
Royal Scots Fusiliers

Private Hugh Young
Australian Infantry

Back to Top

 

Portaferry and District (including Ballygalget)

Third Engineer Officer John George Briggs Baxter
Merchant Navy

Sergeant Kennedy Boyd Black
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Frank Bennett Bloor
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sapper John Bowen
Royal Engineers

Flight Lieutenant Ephraim Hugh Brown
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Private Robert Byers
Royal Berkshire Regiment

Barber William James Canavan
Merchant Navy

Flight Sergeant Thomas Charles Crisp
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Fusilier Edward Graham
Royal Irish Fusiliers

Flying Officer (Pilot) Raymond Hodgson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Driver Patrick Hynds
Royal Army Service Corps

Sergeant Margaret Ann King
Australian Army Medical Corps

Fusilier John Matthews
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Third Radio Officer Charles Knox McCune
Merchant Navy

Able Seaman John McGrath
Merchant Navy

Lieutenant John Andrew Nugent
Grenadier Guards

Lieutenant Patrick Edmund Charles Nugent
Grenadier Guards

Assistant Steward Reginald John Primmer
Merchant Navy

Sergeant (Pilot) Peter Murray Rogerson
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Ordinary Seaman Robert Joseph Shaw
Merchant Navy

Warrant Officer Class III Walter Stanley Smith
Royal Artillery

Sergeant George William Thomas Walker
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Aircraftwoman Second Class Jean Dibby Wright
Women’s Auxiliary Air Force

Back to Top

 

Strangford Lough

Captain Maurice Evelyn Beale
Royal Welch Fusiliers

Leading Aircraftman Stanley Mynett
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Second Lieutenant William Edward David Paul
Royal Welch Fusiliers

Sergeant (Pilot) Victor Wadmore 
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Back to Top