World War I List of Dead

Names are listed:

Alphabetically by Surname

Chronologically by Date of Death (coming soon)

By Cemetery and/or CWGC Memorial (coming soon)

By Centre of Population

Names by Centre of Population

Some of those who died had a demonstrable association with more than one centre of population.

Ballygowan and District
Ballyhalbert and District
Ballywalter and District
Bangor and District
Carrowdore and District
Cloughey and District
Comber and District
Donaghadee and District
Greyabbey and District
Groomsport and District
Holywood and District
Killinchy and District
Kircubbin and District
Millisle and District
Newtownards and District
Portaferry and District
Portavogie and District

To search the whole page please hold down your ‘Ctrl’ key and the ‘F’ key and type in the name you want.

Back to Top

 

Ballygowan and District

Private James Bennett
11th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Sapper Robert James Burrows
150th Field Company Royal Engineers 36th (Ulster) Division

James Clarke
Ballygowan Presbyterian Church

Private Albert Connolly
Royal Army Service Corps attached 110th Field Ambulance RAMC

Rifleman John Crossen
6th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Douglas
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Samuel Gibson
16th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Samuel Grant
29th Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)

Rifleman Charles Francis Hill
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal Lowry Jordan MM
Royal Air Force

Rifleman Samuel Wallace Jordan
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Lundy
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

James W McDowell
Ballygowan Presbyterian Church

Lance Corporal Robert John McDowell
1st Battalion Canadian Pioneers

Sergeant Thomas Millar
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal William Barry Ritchie Millar
45th Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Rifleman John Mills
10th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman David Rainey
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private George Young
2nd/2nd Battalion London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

Private Henry Young
2nd Royal Marine Battalion Royal Naval Division Royal Marine Light Infantry

Back to Top

 

Ballyhalbert and District

Private Beresford Addy
27th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)

Private Hugh Samuel Bailie
2nd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Rifleman William John Dorman
16th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles transferred to 459th Coy Labour Corps

Stoker First Class Robert Ennis
HMS Nottingham Royal Navy

Sergeant William Hanna
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private George Laidlaw (or Ledlie)
5th Battalion Cameron Highlanders

Stoker First Class David Magee
HMS Indefatigable Royal Navy

Stoker J Moreland
Glastry Presbyterian Church

Rifleman David Pyper
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert James Pyper
22nd Entrenching Battalion late 11th/13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Hugh Graham Ritchie
75th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)

Leading Seaman Edgar J Spracklin
HMS Bayano Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve

Back to Top

 

Ballywalter and District

Lance Corporal John Adair
10th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Blair
12th Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Private Alexander Boyle
20th Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Lance Corporal William John Branch
11th Battalion Essex Regiment

Rifleman Robert Carpenter
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Able Seaman Frederick William Chater
HMS Bayano Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Rifleman Edward Corry
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman David Cromie
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James O’Neill Dorrian
44th Battalion Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment)

Rifleman George Edgar Edmonds
7th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman (Bandsman) George Coulter Gunning
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Walter Gunning
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Thomas Johnston
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Kerr
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Major Meyrick Myles Magrath DSO
291st Brigade Royal Horse and Field Artillery

Rifleman John Taggart McDowell
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain The Hon Andrew Edward Somerset Mulholland
1st Battalion Irish Guards

Rifleman Neil McLean Mulholland
6th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Master Robert Murphy
SS Lough Fisher Mercantile Marine

Second Mate Thomas Lewis Nicholas
SS Beatrice (London) Mercantile Marine

Rifleman John O’Neill
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Andrew Orr
19th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)

Rifleman John Orr
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Reuben Peake
2nd & 7th Battalions Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal William John Peake MM
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William John Pritchard
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Regan
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Samuel Hugh Regan
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lieutenant Basil Llewellyn Boyd Thomas
15th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers attd 27th Company Machine Gun Corps

Sergeant Robert Thompson
1st/4th Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

Captain GAC Ward
Ballywalter and District War Memorial

Lance Corporal James Gordon Whyte
15th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Back to Top

 

Bangor and District

Lance Corporal Harris Lee Moore Absolom
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Trooper Hugh Adair
Wellington Mounted Rifles NZEF

Gunner Jack Agnew
285th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
Private Edward Aicken
8th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Lance Corporal Robert Alexander
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Alexander
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private David Anderson
1st Battalion Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)

Private Robert Anderson
85th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Nova Scotia Regiment)

Private James Angus
29th Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)

Rifleman John Blair Angus
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Robert Angus
2nd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Petty Officer Regulating Isaac Armstrong
HMS Ajax Royal Navy

Second Lieutenant William Wilberforce Armstrong
7th (Territorial) Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Rifleman William Henry Ashe
10th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Richard Howell Ashmore
2nd Field Ambulance Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private John Banks
2nd Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

Second Lieutenant Cecil Massey Arbuthnot Barker
6th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Rifleman David Barnes
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain (Flight Commander) Ernest William Barrett
29th Squadron Royal Flying Corps

Lieutenant Knox Gordon Barrett
Z20th Trench Mortar Battery Royal Field Artillery

Sub Lieutenant Norman James Barrett
Royal Navy Reserve

Sergeant Norman Beattie
10th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Pioneer Robert Beattie
22nd Company Royal Engineers

Trooper James Harold Beatty
Fort Garry Horse

Chief Petty Officer Alexander Stewart Bell
HMS Magic II Royal Navy

Sapper Charles Bell
Royal Engineers 36th (Ulster) Division

Company Sergeant Major William Austin Bell
16th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain William Henry David Bennett
13th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)

Lance Corporal William Lowry Berkeley
3rd Regiment South African Infantry

Second Lieutenant Hon Richard Gerald Ava Bingham
209th Squadron Royal Air Force

First Class Stoker Alexander Birch
Royal Navy

Second Officer Bryce Smith Blair
SS Artist (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine

Petty Officer First Class John Alfred Blockley
HMS Viknor Royal Navy

Lieutenant Henry Boyd
100th Squadron Royal Air Force

Second Lieutenant Francis Alfred Joseph Brown
6th Bn Prince of Wales’s Leinster Regiment attd 8th Bn Royal Munster Fusiliers

Rifleman James Brown
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Gunner James Wilson Brown
Royal Field Artillery

Captain Maximilian Herbert Browne MC MID
Royal Irish Rifles attached 108th Trench Mortar Battery

Rifleman George Burns
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Burns
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant George Ritchie Cairns
52nd Division Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery

Rifleman Alexander Campbell
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman David Campbell
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal John Colin Campbell
‘C’ Company 1st/5th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Private Mark Welch Campbell
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Alexander Carlisle
9th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Jack Carlisle
3rd Regiment South African Infantry

Private Josiah Carruthers
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Major Robert Carson MID
139th Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Corporal George Erik Chambers MID
1st Battalion Rifle Brigade

Private Geoffrey Chart
4th Regiment South African Infantry

Private Robert McKee Claney
Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

Driver Henry Cole
Army Service Corps

Private Samuel Coleman
7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Second Lieutenant Reginald John (Jack) Collier
Royal Flying Corps

Corporal William J Conway
7th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Driver Thomas Edward Leonard Cooke
39th Battery 10th Brigade Canadian Field Artillery

William Cooke
Listed on the Memorial Plaque in RBL Bangor Branch

Private William John Coulson
24th Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

Sub-Lieutenant William Cox
HM Water Tank Progress Royal Naval Reserve

Rifleman Henry Greer Cree
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Theodore William Crohn
1st/5th Battalion (Territorial Force) Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Rifleman William Crozier
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant John Gordon Crymble
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private Richard Percy Cumming
1st Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade

Company Sergeant Major William Herbert Cumming
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant Charles Verdon Darnell
25th Squadron Royal Flying Corps and 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers

Lance Corporal Edward Davidson
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain James Samuel Davidson
13th Bn Royal Irish Rifles attached 108th Company Machine Gun Corps

Private William Norman Davison
15th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)

Lieutenant Eric Trist Dobson
2nd Battalion 124th Duchess of Connaught’s Own Baluchistan Infantry

Steward John Donovan
SS Jutland Mercantile Marine

Sapper Albert Dorman
54th Company Royal Engineers

Private Matthew Dornan
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Cadet Arthur James Douglas
8th Cadet Wing Royal Air Force

Captain Guy Leith Assheton Duff
Royal Field Artillery

Rifleman David Harvey Ferguson
3rd Battalion 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Private Robert (served as Albert) Ferguson
18th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)

Second Lieutenant Gerald Trueman Fielding
88th Brigade Royal Field Artillery

Private Andrew Campbell Finlay
1st Battalion Wellington Regiment NZEF

Leading Seaman William Fitzpatrick
HMS Newmarket Royal Navy

Sapper Arthur Fowler
34th Army Troops Company Royal Engineers

Private George Fowler
28th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)

Private David Gamble
1st Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Captain James Harcourt Cecil Gatchell MC
Royal Army Medical Corps attached 11th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment

Rifleman William Gibson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

D Goodchild (a Second World War Casualty)
Listed in the annals of Helen’s Bay Presbyterian Church

Private Robert Gorman
1st/4th Battalion Cheshire Regiment

Private William J Robinson Gorman
8th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)

Rifleman Robert James Gray
22nd Entrenching Battalion late 11th/13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal Robert John Gray
20th Battalion Royal Fusiliers

Corporal John Edwin Greenwood MM
9th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps

Second Mate William Alexander Hamilton
HM Fleet Messenger Arethusa II Mercantile Marine Reserve

Lieutenant Lord Ian Basil Gawaine Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood
2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards

Rifleman Archibald McMillan Hanna
15th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lieutenant Frank Leslie Hanna
3rd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Private Robert Alexander Hanna
1st Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Robert B Hanna
Name listed in First Bangor Presbyterian Church

Lance Corporal Robert J Hanna
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Captain Harold Hardy
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Leslie John Harrison
1st Battalion Special Brigade Royal Engineers

Captain Henry Hassan
SS Belgian Prince Mercantile Marine

Rifleman William Hassan
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Robert Newton Hawthorne
3rd Battalion Canterbury Regiment NZEF

Private Edward Heaney
11th Battalion East Lancashire Regiment (formerly Royal Army Service Corps)

John Henderson
Name listed in Roll of Honour for Bangor Purple Star LOL No. 677

Sergeant William Henderson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Regimental Sergeant Major James Hennessy MM
24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)

Lieutenant Ernest Henry Hewitt MID
4th Battalion (Territorial) King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

Lieutenant Holt Montgomery Hewitt
109th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 36th Ulster Division

Second Lieutenant William Arthur Hewitt
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Private (Signaller) Leonard Hill
2nd RM Battalion RN Division Royal Marine Light Infantry

Second Lieutenant Ernest William Gayles Hind
15th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Gunner Henry Alexander Hollingsworth
10th Brigade Canadian Field Artillery

Lieutenant Arthur Carson Hollywood
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Second Lieutenant James Hollywood
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Chief Engine Room Artificer William Holmes
HMTB 7 Royal Navy

Private John R Horner
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Captain Charles Walter Hughes
14th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment

Rifleman Robert Hughes
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Tate Hughes
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal John Hunter
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Thomas J Irving
2nd Battalion Border Regiment

Private David John Irwin
1st Battalion Border Regiment

Rifleman William Jenkins
18th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Kane
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Able Seaman Ernest John Keane
HMS Egmont Royal Navy

Ship’s Steward Assistant Stephen Vincent Keane
HMS Victory Royal Navy

Rifleman John Keating
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sapper John Connor Knox
61st Signal Company Corps of Royal Engineers

Rifleman William George Kyle
3rd Battalion 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade NZEF

Private Cecil John James Lehane
8th Battalion Devonshire Regiment

Private John Loughrey
23rd Battalion Manchester Regiment

Private Hugh Lynas
10th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Robert McCalla Lytle
Army Cyclist Corps 36th (Ulster) Division

Second Lieutenant William John MacDonnagh
8th Battalion Middlesex Regiment

Ship’s Cook Hugh Maginnis
SS Wileysike Mercantile Marine

Second Lieutenant Henry Irwin Mahaffy
Royal Flying Corps

Sergeant Fraser Douglas Mann
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

D Marshall
Name listed in the archives of Bangor Grammar School

Second Lieutenant Stanley Woods Maxwell
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Daniel McAlorum
6th Battalion Prince of Wales’s Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)

Private George Turner McAlpine
3rd Battalion 4th Regiment (Infantry) South African Infantry

Major Joseph McBride
27th Brigade Royal Field Artillery

Sergeant William David McBride
23rd Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers

Private James McCaw
75th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)

Sergeant James Moore McCleery
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James McClelland
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Arthur McClelland
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Alexander Lamont McClements
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal James McClure
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen’s Bays)

Rifleman Alexander A McConnell
15th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman David McConnell
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Herbert Isaac McConnell
Depot (Woolwich) Army Veterinary Corps

Second Lieutenant Reginald Brian McConnell
6th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Rifleman Robert McConnell
Depot Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Andrew McCready
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Nathaniel McCready
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal Allan William Francis McDermott
1st Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Private William McDowell
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Lance Corporal Alfred George McElroy
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain Frederick William McElroy DSO MID
7th Battalion Tank Corps

Private Archibald G McErvel
24th Company Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Rifleman David McEwan
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Seaman William Arthur McEwan
Merchant Marine (Transport Service)

Second Lieutenant James McGilton
21st Entrenching Battalion late 8th/9th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant Robert William McIntyre MBE
11th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment

Captain John Charles McKillop
New Zealand Rifle Brigade NZEF

Private John McLaughlin
Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

Private Robert McMillan
1st Battalion Irish Guards

Private Robert James McMillan
18th Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Sergeant William George McMillan
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Stoker 2nd Class Alexander McMurray
HMS Princess Irene Royal Navy

Rifleman Robert McNair
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Norman Scott McQuoid
Name listed in First Bangor Presbyterian Church

Private Tony (Urell) McQuoid
16th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)

Lieutenant Archibald John McWha
Royal Flying Corps

Corporal William Edward Midwinter
1st Company 32nd Division Train Royal Army Service Corps

Sergeant George Milne
Armoured Car Brigade Machine Gun Corps (Motors)

Rifleman Thomas Miskelly
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Samuel McWha Moffett
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain Henry Deacon Mohan
10th Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

Rifleman Andrew Montgomery
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant John Montgomery
121st Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Private Thomas Montgomery
1st Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private Alfred Avon Moore
1st/6th Battalion Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorkshire Regiment)

Private Hugh Moore
2nd Battalion Border Regiment

John Moore
Name listed in Roll of Honour for Bangor Purple Star LOL No. 677

Rifleman Robert Moore
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant Samuel Kerr Moore
2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade

Private Thomas Moorehead
6th/7th Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Sergeant Robert John Morgan
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Gunner John Morton
3rd Reserve Brigade Royal Field Artillery

Private David Moss
2nd Battalion Irish Guards

Private John Evans Munn
7th Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

Rifleman John Murphy
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Francis Patrick Murray
10th Battalion Dublin Fusiliers transferred to Labour Corps

Gunner David William Neill
73rd Siege Battery South African Heavy Artillery

Rifleman Samuel Nelson
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Hugh Thompson Newell
5th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Rifleman James Leslie Scott Newell
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Richard O’Brien
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John O’Neill
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal William Robert Ogle
6th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Rifleman Robert Neill Oliver
6th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Francis Orr
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private David Gordon Paisley
1st/6th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Seaman James Palmer
Listed on the War Memorial Plaque in Trinity Presbyterian Church Bangor

Private William Neville Patchell
20th Battalion Royal Fusiliers

Sub-Lieutenant Norman Giles Paton
HMML No. 403 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Rifleman John Patterson
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Thomas Patterson
108th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Captain Leslie Vernon Lusington Porter
45th Squadron Royal Flying Corps

Private Joseph Quinn (served as Thomson)
52nd Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Lieutenant Herbert Finlay Rea
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lieutenant Vivian Trevor Tighe Rea
4th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Alexander Perry Reid
49th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)

Lance Corporal William Reilly
2nd Battalion Prince of Wales’s Leinster Regiment

Rifleman William Morgan Ritchie
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Bombardier Vernon Harcourt Roberts
1st Company Essex and Suffolk Royal Garrison Artillery

Rifleman George Robinson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain Richard Ivan Robson MC
15th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Rogan
9th Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers

Lieutenant Alfred Middleton Blackwood Bingham Rose-Cleland
1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Lance Corporal William George Rowan
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Robert Arthur Ruddick
9th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Graham Savage
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Able Seaman Thomas Schofield
HMS Good Hope Royal Navy

Private Daniel Scott
Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

Lieutenant David Harden Scott MC
65th Squadron Royal Flying Corps

Able Seaman William Scott
HMS Majestic Royal Navy

Lieutenant Thomas Herbert Shaw
7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Corporal Henry Arthur Simms
9th (Glasgow Highland) Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Captain George Skimin
SS Franz Fischer (London) Mercantile Marine

Rifleman William A Sloan
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Albert Smith
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lieutenant Thomas Steele
HMS Laurentic Royal Naval Reserve

Captain Alfred Francis James Steele-Nicholson
5th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lieutenant William Herbert Hamilton Steele-Nicholson
2nd/2nd West Lancashire Division Royal Engineers

Private William Thomas Stephenson
Army Service Corps

Private James Stewart
31st Battalion Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)

Rifleman Robert Stone
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Chaplain 4th Class Alexander Stuart
Royal Army Chaplain’s Department attached Royal Irish Rifles

Private John Stuart
1st Battalion Irish Guards

Private James Teggart
5th Battalion Connaught Rangers

Lance Corporal James Todd
Depot Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Second Lieutenant James Claude Torrens
19th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Second Lieutenant Joseph Ernest Townsend
66th Squadron Royal Flying Corps and 1st Battalion Worcestershire Rgt

Flight Commander (Captain) John Marcus Tyrrell
RAF and 3rd Reserve Bn Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Flight Commander (Captain) Walter Alexander Tyrrell MC
32nd Squadron Royal Air Force

Sub-Lieutenant Patrick Hugo Gerald Irving Vance
HMS Shark Royal Navy

Second Lieutenant Jerome Lennie Walker
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

John S Ward
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) and Northumberland Fusiliers

Private William Watson
1st Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Second Lieutenant Harry Leebody Weir
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Hugh Welsh
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant William White
4th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Sapper Joseph Wigson
102nd Field Company Royal Engineers

Private James Williamson
7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Second Lieutenant Thomas Williamson
Sherwood Foresters

Lance Corporal James Denning Willis
2nd/6th (Perthshire) Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Rifleman Hugh Skilling Wilson
108th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 36th (Ulster) Division

Private John Zachary
8th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)

Back to Top

Carrowdore and District

Sergeant Alexander Colville MM
1st/5th Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Private Samuel Blakely Dunn Donnan
11th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Samuel Hamilton
Carrowdore Parish Church of Ireland

Private Robert McDermott
144th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)

Private Dupree William McWha
Canterbury Regiment New Zealand Expeditionary Force

Rifleman James Morrow
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Francis Orr
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Hugh Orr
2nd Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Private James Reid
312th Infantry Regiment 78th Infantry Division US Army

Rifleman David Shanks
10th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Gunner James Francis Simpson
‘C’ Battalion Tank Corps

Private John Stewart
27th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)

Corporal Niven Boyd Stewart
56th Infantry Regiment 7th Infantry Division US Army

Back to Top

Cloughey and District

Corporal Edward Atkin
Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers

Private Thomas Donnan
Canterbury Regiment NZEF

William Rice
Cloughey Presbyterian Church

Lt Colonel Francis Savage Nesbitt Savage-Armstrong DSO and MID (x2)
1st Bn South Staffordshire Rgt Commanding 11th Bn Royal Warwickshire Rgt

Back to Top

Comber and District

Rifleman John Allen
13th & 12th Battalions Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Allen
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Auld
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Beers
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles attached 108th Trench Mortar Battery

Private John Arthur Bell
1st Battalion Irish Guards

Rifleman Robert John Black
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal George Taylor Boyd
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Sergeant William John Brown
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain (Brigade Major) George James Bruce DSO MC (and Bar) MID (x3)
109th Infantry Brigade 36th (Ulster) Division

Sergeant Henry Burgess
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private A Edward Campbell
Comber and District War Memorial

Driver George Casey
251st Company Army Service Corps

Rifleman James Casey
Comber and District War Memorial

Rifleman John Cathcart
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Andrew Clarke
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William George Clifford
10th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman David Coey
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Thomas Coey
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Coleman
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Alexander Courtney
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant Edmund De Wind VC
15th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Andrew John Dempster
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private DJ Dempster
Royal Air Force

Rifleman Robert Dempster
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert James Dempster
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Gunner William Dickson
5th Brigade Canadian Field Artillery

Rifleman James Donaldson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Donaldson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Samuel Donaldson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Edgar Drake
43rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)

Corporal James Munn Dugan
21st Entrenching Battalion late 10th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal Henry Earney
7th/8th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Private William Holland Kennedy Ellison
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Sapper Nathaniel Ferguson
Postal Section Corps of Royal Engineers

Sergeant James Finlay
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Fisher
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Thomas James Fisher
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Gabbey
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Major John Campbell Galway
2nd Battalion Canadian Pioneers

Rifleman David John Gamble
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal Francis Geddis
8th Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

Lieutenant Samuel McKee Geddis
1st Battalion Leicestershire Regiment

Rifleman Alexander Glover
16th Bn Royal Irish Rifles transfd to 889th Area Employment Coy Labour Corps

Lance Corporal John A Hare
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sapper Joseph Hare
150th Field Company Royal Engineers 36th (Ulster) Division

Rifleman James Harris (served as James McIlwrath)
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain Cyril Gerrard Haselden
Royal Engineers attached Australian Corps HQ

Private James Healy
2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers

Stoker First Class Hector Hiles
HMS Goliath Royal Navy

Lieutenant Colonel Lawrence Arthur Hind MC MID (x2)
1st/7th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Rifleman James Hughes
7th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Thomas Edward Ingram
1st Battalion 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade NZEF

Private Robert John Ireland
325th Infantry Regiment 82nd Division American Expeditionary Force

Rifleman James Stevenson Johnston
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Hugh Kelly
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal William Edwin Logan
16th Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Private John Lynch
1st Battalion Irish Guards

Rifleman John Magill
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Robert Marshall
43rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)

Lance Corporal Robert H Marshall
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Henry McBratney
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Engineer Lieutenant Edward McBurney
Transport Service Royal Navy

Second Lieutenant James Wilson McBurney
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John McCulloch
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John McCutcheon
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Driver Hugh McGreeghan
321st Brigade Royal Field Artillery

Rifleman John McIlveen
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Hewitt McIlveen
22nd Entrenching Battalion late 11th/13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Alexander McIlwrath
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Samuel McKee
28th Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Second Lieutenant Thomas McRoberts
20th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Joseph Miller
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Captain David Mitchell
Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant William Hamilton Mitchell
8th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)

Rifleman Samuel Montgomery
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Morrison
16th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Alexander Mullan
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Albert Edward Nelson
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Robert Douglas Niblock
8th Battalion 2nd Infantry Brigade AIF

Private Ellis Oliver
6th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Rifleman Robert James Orr
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal James Patterson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Patterson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Patton
13th Bn Royal Irish Rifles attd 1st/1st Northumbrian Field Ambulance RAMC

Private John Price
108th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 36th (Ulster) Division

Sergeant James Proctor
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal William James Quail
404th Agricultural Company Labour Corps late Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant John Quinn
2nd Royal Marine Bn Royal Naval Division Royal Marine Light Infantry

Private Henry Douglas Ritchie
4th Regiment South African Infantry

Private Mason Simonton
20th Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

Gunner Thomas Simpson (served as Thomas Harvey)
‘Y’ 57th Trench Mortar Battery Royal Field Artillery

Rifleman Alexander Skillen
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman George Sloan
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman David John Smyth
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman David Smyth
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Smyth
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Francis Smythe
5th Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Lance Corporal John Milliken Spence
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Thomas Strickland
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Swindle
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain Alfred Squire Taylor
Royal Army Medical Corps attd 10th/11th Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Rifleman William John Thompson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Tompsett
2nd Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment

Rifleman Frederick Hamilton Trousdale
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private John Walker
107th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 36th (Ulster) Division

Rifleman James Walsh
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Albert Edward Young
10th Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Back to Top

Donaghadee and District

Private Maxwell Aiken
11th (Lonsdale) Battalion Border Regiment

Private James Angus
29th Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)

Rifleman John Blair Angus
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Robert Angus
2nd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Rifleman William Angus
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Thomas Bailie
4th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)

Lance Corporal Alexander Campbell
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Campbell
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal John Clark
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Thomas Clegg
Donaghadee Methodist Church

Private Robert Coulter
1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Rifleman Thomas Davidson
Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal William Drennan
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lieutenant Samuel Gatensby
15th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Gray
2nd Battalion Scots Guards

Private Albert Edward Gregory
2nd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment

Lance Corporal William Charles Gregory
2nd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment

Lance Corporal Thomas Griffin
(Ulster) Division Signalling Company Royal Engineers

Private Charles William Henry Hall
2nd Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment

Rifleman John Irvine Hamilton
9th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman George Hamilton
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Hans Hamilton
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Hamilton
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Able Seaman Samuel Johnston
HMS Monmouth Royal Navy

Private Thomas Alexander Keith
10th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)

Lieutenant William David Kenny VC
4th Battalion 39th Garhwal Rifles

James Majury
Donaghadee Parish Church of Ireland

Private Alexander Martin
Auckland Regiment NZEF

Private Robert Matear
Wellington Regiment NZEF

Lance Corporal James McCann
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Private Alexander McClean
Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF

Rifleman David McConnell
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Joseph McConnell
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert McConnell
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Robert McConnell
Newtownards Chronicle

Rifleman James Morrison McCready
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James McCullough
8th Battalion attached 17th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James McCullough
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John McCullough
Shore Street Presbyterian Church Donaghadee

Rifleman Daniel McCutcheon
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James McGaffin
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion

Private Robert Sloane McGaffin
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion

Rifleman Robert McKibbin
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Company Sergeant Major Francis McMath
122nd Field Company Royal Engineers 36th (Ulster) Division

Gunner Daniel McNeice
Royal Garrison Artillery

Rifleman Andrew McWilliams
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William John Melville
10th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Joseph Miskimmin
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Catherwood Moore
2nd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Horseman Hugh Muckle
SS Cabotia (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine

Rifleman Joseph Oswald
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Thomas McBride Patton
6th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Patton
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal James Stevenson Poag
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Charles Pollock
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Pollock
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Chief Stoker William John Reains
HMS Vivid Royal Navy

Private Thomas Reilly
13th Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Rifleman James Robinson
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Robinson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Samuel Robinson
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Robinson
2nd Battalion Seaforth Highlanders

Private Robert Saunders
1st/10th Battalion Manchester Regiment

Rifleman Robert James Semple
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Semple
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Semple
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Able Seaman James Skilling
SS Garron Head (Belfast) Mercantile Marine

Rifleman Robert Stewart
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Robert Stewart
108th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 36th (Ulster) Division

Private Robert Stewart
2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Robert D Stewart
Donaghadee and District War Memorial

Rifleman Samuel Strain
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Tanner
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Hugh Tate
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Samuel Taylor
2nd Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles

Rifleman William Robert Taylor
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Charles Thompson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal John Thompson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Henry Edward Victor
2nd Battalion Middlesex Regiment

Rifleman John Waring
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant John Stanley Williamson
1st Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers

Back to Top

Greyabbey and District

Rifleman James Armour
22nd Entrenching Battalion late 11th/13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Bell
2nd Battalion Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Rifleman George Birney
13th & 12th Battalions Royal Irish Rifles

Private Joseph Craig
2nd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

Corporal William Francis Cumming
1st Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Lieutenant Colonel Charles William Reginald Duncombe
21st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps

Private James Hamilton
58th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)

Private Ernest Ludgate Hill
26th Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Lance Corporal James Holland
8th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps

Captain Henry Cooke Lowry
Army Veterinary Corps

Company Sergeant Major Hugh McCallum
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James McGimpsey
9th Battalion Royal Scots

Rifleman Robert McKay
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Ravey
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Regan
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Back to Top

 

Groomsport and District

Lance Corporal William Drennan
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Samuel Heyburn
5th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private Robert Rogers Jordan (served as Gordon)
4th Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Driver William Malcolm
1st Division Train Royal Army Service Corps

Private James Orr
1st/5th Battalion Cheshire Regiment

Sergeant Cyril Edward Tapping
12th Bn Royal Irish Rifles transferred to 106th Company Chinese Labour Corps

Private Henry Waterson
1st RM Battalion RN Div Royal Marine Light Infantry

Back to Top

Holywood and District

Lance Corporal Robert Campbell Alexander
7th Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)

Donkeyman Charles Redmond Roche Allman
SS Trinidad (London) Mercantile Marine

Second Lieutenant Albert Stewart Anderson
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

T Armstrong
Listed on Holywood and District War Memorial

Rifleman James Auld
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Edward Bagley
‘B’ Squadron 19th (Queen Alexandra’s Own Royal) Hussars

Sergeant Robert Bailey
379th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant James Alexander Bell Barlowe
19th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

William J Beatty
Listed in Holywood Masonic Lodge No. 254

Rifleman John Bell
10th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lieutenant John Mercer Grimshaw Bell MC
7th Squadron Royal Air Force and Royal Field Artillery

Second Lieutenant Charles Ferris Beverland
2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Sergeant Robert Beverland
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal John Kirkwood Blair
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Alfred Munster Blount
7th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Rifleman George James Bonner
1st Battalion Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort’s Own)

Rifleman Robert Boomer
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Thomas Boulton
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Braniff
16th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

Captain John Mackay Briggs
18th Reserve Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Bruce
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Holywood and District continued…

Lieutenant Theophilus Legate Calwell MC
9th Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

Lieutenant Walter Henry Calwell
5th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Hugh Campbell
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Henry Campbell
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

S Carey
Name listed on Holywood and District War Memorial

Captain James Clements
SS Gower Coast Mercantile Marine

Rifleman John Corry
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant John Arnott Taylor Craig
11th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Francis Crozier
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Major William Hamilton Davey OBE
27th (Tyneside Irish) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers

Captain Henry Ouseley Davis
5th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain Charles Beauclerk Despard DSO MC
6th Inniskilling Dragoons attd 9th Bn Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Lance Corporal Hugh Doggart MM
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Doggart
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Doggart
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Dooley
15th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain Charles Francis Duffin
9th Bn Royal Irish Rifles attd 127th Prisoner of War Company Labour Corps

Captain George Malcolm Dunlop
1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Second Lieutenant John Gunning Moore Dunlop
2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Second Lieutenant John Spencer Dunville VC
1st (Royal) Dragoons

Private Samuel Dunwoody
19th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)

Sergeant Francis (Frank) Elliott Croix de Guerre (France)
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Joshua (Joss) Elliott
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Robert Elliott
2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Samuel Ferguson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Frank Ferris
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Captain John William Field
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Finnegan
‘B’ Company 2nd Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Lance Corporal John Fitzsimons
7th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Richard Byers Fraser
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Gunner William Galway
Tank Corps (Machine Gun Corps formerly Royal Irish Rifles)

Rifleman Charles Lawrence Gaussen
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Robert William Gilham
1st Battalion Norfolk Regiment

Rifleman James Gilmour
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

J Gordon
Name listed on Holywood and District War Memorial

T Gordon
Name listed on Holywood and District War Memorial

G Graham
Name listed on Holywood and District War Memorial

Rifleman Hugh Graham
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Graham
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal Robert Wallace Graham
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private Thompson Gray
5th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)

Private Henry Harper
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Company Sergeant Major Arthur Haymes
1st Battalion Norfolk Regiment

Rifleman Waldemar Heininger
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant Thomas Henderson
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Heron
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Hugh Herron
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Patrick Hudson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Hudson
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lieutenant Vincent Ernest Humphrey
Army Service Corps (Canteens)

Captain Charles F Hunt
2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade

T Hunter
Name listed on Glencraig Church of Ireland (Holy Trinity) War Memorial

Sergeant William Hunter
16th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Samuel Hutchinson MM
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Alexander Huxley
8th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Second Lieutenant James Malcolm Inglis
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Second Lieutenant Frederick Cross King
17th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles attached to 25th Company Machine Gun Corps

Private Charles Martyn Legate
53rd Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Second Engineer George William Legate
HMT Seattle Mercantile Marine

Second Lieutenant Charles Legg
203rd Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers

Private George Lennox
2nd Garrison Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers (formerly Royal Irish Rifles)

Lance Sergeant Henry Lomax
2nd Battalion Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorkshire Regiment)

Major Charles Elmhirst Luard DSO
1st Battalion Norfolk Regiment

Sergeant Thomas Faulkner Lyttle DCM
108th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps

Lance Corporal Herbert Henry MacMahon
10th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Second Lieutenant Thomas George Mahony
19th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers

Private William Malcolm
1st Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Captain Edward Leslie Marshall MC and Bar
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Private James Mawhinney
6th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Second Lieutenant William Wilson McBride
229th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Valentine Plaisted McCammon
5th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles attached 2nd Battalion Hampshire Regiment

Rifleman Henry McCann
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles transferred to Labour Corps

Rifleman John William McCann
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Michael McClean
8th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

D McClintock
Name listed on Glencraig Church of Ireland (Holy Trinity) War Memorial

Rifleman Robert McCormick
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant Patrick Joseph McKee
3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Joseph McKibben
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

J McLean
Name listed on Holywood and District War Memorial

Lieutenant Joseph Richard Garratt McLean
2nd Battalion Princess Louise’s (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders)

Private William McLeod
69th Field Bakery Army Service Corps

A McMurray
Name listed on Holywood and District War Memorial

Private Bernard McShane
1st Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Corporal John Millar
2nd Canadian Division Ammunition Column Canadian Army Service Corps

Rifleman John Millar
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Hugh Milliken
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Frederick James Greer Mills
Plymouth Battalion RN Division Royal Marine Light Infantry

Lance Corporal Henry Greer Mills
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Engineer Lieutenant Robert R Mitchell
HMS Laurentic Royal Naval Reserve

Gunner Henry James Moggridge
15th Company Royal Garrison Artillery

Second Lieutenant Richard Moore
2nd Garrison Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Lieutenant William John Edward Morton
5th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Henry Murdock
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Samuel Murdock
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Alexander Murray
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Charles Neeson
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Lieutenant James Dermot Neill
108th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 36th (Ulster) Division

Lieutenant Reginald Henry (Rex) Neill
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lieutenant Robert Larmour Neill
5th Battalion attached 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Neill
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Robert Newberry
11th/13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant Claude Robert Barton Noyes
15th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers

Corporal William Peregrine O’Clery
15th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain John Teskey O’Neil
17th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lieutenant Daniel O’Rorke
170th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Private Alexander William Burrell Orr
20th Battalion Royal Fusiliers

Private William John Osborne
29th Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)

Private Francis Lindsay Parker
1st Garrison Battalion Seaforth Highlanders

Rifleman Alexander Patterson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Samuel Patterson
2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers

Lance Sergeant Henry (Harry) Peden
2nd Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Private Patrick Petticrew
1st Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Lieutenant John (Jack) Pollock
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Egmont Apjohn Praeger
Name listed on Holywood and District War Memorial

Private Albert Ernest Pyper
2nd Battalion Seaforth Highlanders

Private Archibald Porter Pyper
6th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Corporal William Harold Quarry
20th Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

Lance Corporal John Reid
22nd Entrenching Battalion late 11th/13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Thomas Wardlow Richardson
108th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 36th (Ulster) Division

WC Richardson
Name listed on Holywood and District War Memorial

Second Lieutenant John F (Jack) Robin
57th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Sub-Lieutenant Samuel Robinson
HMS Paxton Royal Naval Reserve

Second Lieutenant Kenneth Ross
4th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant Melbourne Ross
4th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Wason Ross
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sapper Samuel John Russell
222nd Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Thomas George Rutherford MID
10th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)

Driver James Savage
Royal Army Service Corps attd 2nd Field Survey Company Royal Engineers

Rifleman Joseph Savage
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Savage
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Savage
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private John Joseph Scott
2nd Battalion Royal Scots

Rifleman Robert James Scott
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Joseph Semple
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

J Shaw
Name listed on Holywood and District War Memorial

Sergeant William Shaw
6th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Private Alfred Smith
83rd Company Machine Gun Corps

Private James Steele
2nd/2nd Battalion London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

Rifleman Ernest Stevenson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain Robert Suffern
SS Teelin Head Mercantile Marine

Sapper William E Taylor
63rd Field Company Corps of Royal Engineers

Private Archie Trainor
Army Service Corps attached 10th Cavalry Brigade

Sapper James Wallis White
3rd Reserve Battalion Canadian Engineers

Rifleman John A White
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Wilson
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Wilson
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Collins Wilson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Major James Woods
Indian Medical Service attached 2/29th Garhwal Rifles

Lieutenant Norman Hill Woods MC
3rd Battalion attached 7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Corporal Wallace McMullan Woodside
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Back to Top

Killinchy and District

Rifleman James Calvert
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William James Calvert
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

John Campbell
Killinchy Parish Church of Ireland

Rifleman David Cromie
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal William John Cromie
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Dynes
9th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Robert Fitzsimons
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain Archibald H Hamilton
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Robert Hewitt
44th Battalion Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment)

Rifleman Thomas Martin Horner
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal Gerald Marcus Huston DCM
7th Division Signal Company Royal Engineers

Stephen Johnston
Killinchy Parish Church of Ireland

Private Andrew Lowry
8th Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Private Andrew Lyttle
5th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)

Rifleman Robert McClements
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Hugh McGreevy
6th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment

Private Patrick McGreevy
6th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Thomas McMullan
15th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Samuel George Miskimmin
108th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 36th (Ulster) Division

Private William Savage Montgomery
29th Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)

Rifleman Henry Quigley MM (and Bar)
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Francis Michael Ritchie
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Driver Robert Davidson Robinson
1st Siege Battery Ammunitions Column Australian Army Service Corps AIF

Rifleman Frew Shaw
Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William John Stevenson Snodden
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant James Tate
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

John Thompson
Killinchy Parish Church of Ireland

Private Robert Thompson
108th Company Machine Gun Corps 36th (Ulster) Division

Rifleman William Wilson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Back to Top

Kircubbin and District

Lance Corporal Thomas John Ballance
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Bell
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lieutenant William Angus Browne
53rd Squadron Royal Flying Corps

Robert Close
Kircubbin Parish Church of Ireland

Private Patrick Docherty
2nd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Private John Donnan
7th/8th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private William Donnan
46th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)

Lieutenant Frederick St John Ford North Echlin
70th Squadron Royal Flying Corps and Royal Fusiliers

Rifleman John Ralston Fitzsimmons
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William James Johnston
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private John McBride
1st Battalion Scots Guards

Rifleman Alexander McClelland
4th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Seaman John McClement
Kircubbin Presbyterian Church Graveyard

Private John McDonnell
24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)

Rifleman David McMaster
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Milligan
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Corporal Dennis de Courcey Shaw
‘M’ Depot Company Royal Engineers

Second Lieutenant James Rowan Shaw
9th Battalion Cheshire Regiment

Major William Maxwell Shaw DSO MID
102nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery

Rifleman John Sinclair
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Stewart
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Stratton
2nd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

Rifleman James Thompson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Adam White
Kircubbin Parish Church of Ireland

Private William Woods
2nd Battalion Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Back to Top

Millisle and District

Corporal James Charles Burrows
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles transferred to Labour Corps

Private James Arthur Drennan
1st Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Greaser James Jamison
RMS Redbreast Mercantile Marine Reserve

Lieutenant George B Keeling
Royal Indian Marine

Rifleman Robert McGimpsey
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Driver Hugh Andrew McKee
3rd Company (Bradford) Army Service Corps

Sergeant James McKee
8th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)

Lance Corporal Thomas Gray Mellefont
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Back to Top

Newtownards and District

Private Edward Adair
10th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

James Adair
Newtownards and District War Memorial

James Algie
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Able Seaman Robert Algie
HMS Hawke Royal Navy

Second Lieutenant Hugh Charles Allen DCM
1st/7th (Fife) Battalion (Territorial) Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Rifleman Robert Hugh Allen
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

William J Allen
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Captain Bertram Allgood
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Anderson
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Jonathan Ardill MID
7th (South Irish Horse) Battalion Royal Irish Regiment

William Auld
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Private Alexander Beattie
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private James Davidson Beck
Otago Regiment NZEF

David Bell
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Trooper Herbert Alexander Bell
10th Australian Light Horse Regiment AIF

William Bell
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman William Robert Bell
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

David Bennett
Durham Light Infantry

Corporal Edward Bennett
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Hamilton Bennett
213th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Private James Best
2nd Battalion Scots Guards

Private Thomas Best
2nd Battalion Scots Guards

Rifleman Thomas Blackadder
9th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Alfred Blythe
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Boal (served as William McHugh)
1st Battalion Scots Guards

Rifleman Alexander Boland
10th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Richard Boucher
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman James Bowman
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Quartermaster Sergeant Andrew Boyd
Canadian Military Authorities

Private John Boyd
47th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)

Samuel Boyd
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman William Boyd
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant George Brankin
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

James Brankin
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Private James McGilton Brett
13th Battalion Machine Gun Corps

Rifleman Arthur Rickwood Broderick
3rd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Hugh Brown
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman James Brown
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Company Sergeant Major Martin Brown
17th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Buckley
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman George Burns
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Burns
Depot Royal Irish Rifles

Joseph Burns
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Lance Corporal Valentine Cairnduff
2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Private Archibald Cairns
3rd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

William John Cairns
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman Thomas Calderwood
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Archibald Thomas Campbell
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Henry Campbell
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Company Sergeant Major James Campbell
7th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Gunner James Campbell
91st Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Rifleman John Campbell
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Patrick Campbell
Newtownards and District War Memorial

William Campbell
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Lance Corporal James Cardy
6th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Cardy
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Alexander Carlisle
9th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Carnduff
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Carnduff
13th and 12th Battalions Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Samuel Carnduff
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Carser
6th (City of Glasgow) Battalion Highland Light Infantry

George Carson
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Lance Corporal William James Caughey
2nd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Rifleman George Chambers
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Regimental Sergeant Major Charles James Cherry
1st Battalion Manchester Regiment

Lieutenant Francis Cinnamond
2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

William Clarke
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Lance Sergeant James Clegg
1st/6th Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment

Company Sergeant Major David Condon
Labour Corps

Private Collins Alexander Cooke
4th Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private David Greer Cooke
2nd Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private William Cooper
9th Battalion Border Regiment

Rifleman Robert John Corry
2nd Battalion and Depot Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Thomas Corry
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Joseph Croan
1st/5th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders

Joseph Crooks (MM unsubstantiated to date)
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Able Seaman Samuel Crooks
HMS Thunderer Royal Navy

Hugh Crowe
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Colour Sergeant John Isaac Cutler LS&GC
2nd (Garrison) Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private Patrick Daly
1st Battalion Irish Guards

Private Hugh Dalzell
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private William John Dalzell
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Lieutenant Robert Davison MC
12th Battalion King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

Private Thomas Devlin
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment

Sergeant Samuel DeVoy
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Dickson
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Alexander Dines
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles attached 25th Light Trench Mortar Battery

Rifleman Thomas Dines
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Redmond Joseph Diver (served as Albert Wheeler)
1st Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Rifleman Alexander Doggart
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal James Neil Doggart
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Thomas Maddock Doggart
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant William John Doherty LS&GC
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Adam Donaldson
228th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Private John Dornan
2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Lance Corporal James Dorrian
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Dorrian
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Thomas Dorrian
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman Thomas Dowdell
3rd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Downes
4th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)
Alfred Fenton
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Lance Corporal Samuel Esler Fenton
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Petty Officer Hugh Ferguson
Royal Navy

Company Sergeant Major David Ferris LS&GC MID
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain John William Field
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Finlay
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Fisher
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Henry Foster
9th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Foster
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William John Fowles
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Francis
2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman William Fryers
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Fullerton
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Boy First Class Alfred Henry Victor Gadd
HMS Goliath Royal Navy

Private David Gamble
1st Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Driver Alexander Gibson
121st Field Company Royal Engineers 36th (Ulster) Division

Rifleman Alexander Gibson
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William James Gibson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Thomas Gilliland
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Patrick Gilmore
8th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Private Samuel Gilmour
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles transferred to 194th Company Labour Corps

Thomas Girvin
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman Thomas Glendinning
3rd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Samuel Heslip Gordon
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Charles Gorman
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Gorman
8th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

Private Samuel Gourley
25th Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

A Gracey
Newtownards Chronicle Roll of Sacrifice 6 January 1917

Sergeant John Gracie
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Graham
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles transferred to Labour Corps

Lance Corporal Samuel John Gregg
10th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal James Gregory MM
‘C’ Squadron 4th (Queen’s Own) Hussars

Thomas Griffiths
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman William Gunning
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Francis Haire
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion

Private John Hall
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Alexander Hamill
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Patrick Hamill
6th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Sergeant George Hamilton
1st Garrison Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private John Hanna
1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Lance Corporal Thomas Harris
1st Battalion Connaught Rangers

Lance Sergeant Robert Bell Harrison
1st Battalion Irish Guards

Rifleman Thomas James Harrison MM
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private David Harvey
1st/5th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders

Rifleman John Harvey
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Harvey
18th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles transferred to Labour Corps

Rifleman Albert Hawthorne
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Heaney
London Regiment Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Henderson
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Vincent Hendley
7th/8th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Sergeant Andrew Heron
4th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Heron
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Driver Hugh Crouch Houston
64th Brigade Royal Field Artillery

Rifleman William Hurley
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sapper James Hutton
150th Field Company Royal Engineers 36th (Ulster) Division

Lance Corporal James Irvine
7th/8th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Rifleman John Irvine
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Robert Russell Irvine
7th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Mackenzie Irwin
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman George Jamison
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William John Jamison (served as William John Armour)
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Alfred Johnston
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Andrew Johnston
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Captain Elliott Johnston MC
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Johnston (Jnr)
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Robert Johnston (Snr)
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Johnston
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman James Jones
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Kane
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman David John Keilty
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Daniel Maclean Keith
1st Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Rifleman Edward John Kelly
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant James Armstrong Kelly DCM
7th Service Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman William George Kelly
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Robert Kemp
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman John Kennedy
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Kennedy
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Samuel Kennedy
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Andrew Kerr
1st/4th Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Lance Corporal Hugh Kerr
Depot Company Royal Engineers 36th (Ulster) Division

Private John Kinnaird
4th Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Second Lieutenant George Knox
8th Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

Lance Corporal David Lamont
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Lance Corporal Sidney Lane
1st Battalion Irish Guards

Second Lieutenant Joseph Laverty
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Hugh Lawson
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman John Ledgerwood
9th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Samuel Hugh Ledgerwood
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Robert Lennon
2nd Battalion South Wales Borderers

Private Robert John Lightbody
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Private Samuel Logan
2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Robert Lowry
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Glover Mackey
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Herbert Henry MacMahon
10th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Private William Maddock
7th Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Lance Corporal George Mahaffy
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private John Maidens MM
1st Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Rifleman William John Majury
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

George Mallon
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Lance Corporal Hector Claude Marsh
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Andrew Marshall
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Robert Marshall
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Private James Martin
8th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman John Martin
1st Battalion formerly 4th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Richard Henry Martin
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Martin
24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)

Rifleman Thompson Mathers
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal Daniel Matier
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Andrew McCutcheon Mayne
2nd Battalion Rhodesia Regiment

Corporal Francis McAlpine
126th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Private George Turner McAlpine
4th Regiment South African Infantry

Rifleman Edward Ferguson McCalpin McAvoy
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Magilton McAvoy
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James McBlain
1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders

Rifleman William McBride
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Thomas McBride
37th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Rifleman James McCandless
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Frederick McCann
15th Battalion Australian Infantry AIF

Corporal Thomas McCann
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

John McCartan
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman Robert McCartney
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John McChesney
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James McClelland
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Hugh McClure
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

James McClure
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Petty Officer Joseph McClure
Royal Navy

Rifleman David McConnell
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Hugh McConnell
PCI Roll of Honour Second Newtownards Presbyterian Church

Lance Corporal William James McCoy
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal John McCracken
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

John McCready
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Private Hugh McCullough
5th Battalion Cameron Highlanders

Private James McCully
1st/5th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment

Private James McCutcheon
New Zealand Rifle Brigade NZEF

John McDonagh
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman Andrew McDonald
9th Battalion Rifle Brigade

Farrier Sergeant Robert McDonald
18th Div Artillery Royal Field Artillery

Private Alexander McDowell
1st/6th Battalion King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

Rifleman Joseph McDowell
7th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal William McDowell
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James McGimpsey
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Campbell McGimpsey
8th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)

Thomas McGimpsey
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman Hugh McGinn
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Robert James McGreechan
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lieutenant Alexander McKee
10th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal John McKee
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Frederick McKee
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Robert McKee
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Samuel McKendry
Newtownards and District War Memorial

John McKenna
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Sapper Arthur McKeown
63rd Field Company Royal Engineers

Rifleman Charles McKeown
6th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Hamilton McKibben
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal John Hill McKibbin
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

David McKimm
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Private James McKimm
52nd M.T. Company Army Service Corps

Rifleman Robert McKimm
Royal Irish Rifles

Private David McKittrick
44th Battalion Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment)

Rifleman William McKittrick
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

George McKnight
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Private William McLaughlin
1st South African Mounted Brigade

Private Hugh Charles Hutchinson McLean
1st/8th Battalion Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Rifleman Duncan McLean
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private David H McMillan (MM unsubstantiated to date)
2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Private John McMillan
19th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)

Private Michael McMillan
8th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Private Robert Watson McMillan
19th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)

Rifleman Samuel McMillan
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Patrick McMullan
Newtownards and District War Memorial

William McMullan
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Lance Corporal James McNeilly
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John McPhillips
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William McQuiston
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Andrew McTaggart
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman Thomas McTaggart
4th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Hugh McTear
1st Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Private Hamilton McWhinney
6th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private (Bugler) William John McWhinney
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Company Sergeant Major Wilfred Harold Medland
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Rifleman Thomas Millar
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Thomas Miller
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Samuel Miskelly
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

James Monks
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman James Montgomery
9th Battalion 421st Agricultural Company Labour Corps

Private William Montgomery
6th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Rifleman Edward Mooney
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal Hamilton Moore
1st Garrison Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Hugh Moore
46th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)

Second Lieutenant John Ross Moore
3rd Battalion Connaught Rangers (attd 7th Bn Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers)

Second Lieutenant William Moore
10th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Lance Corporal William Moore
6th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Patrick Moore (served as McConnell)
1st/8th Battalion Durham Light Infantry

Lieutenant John Joseph Leo Morgan MID
2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Lieutenant Samuel Valentine Morgan LS&GC
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Morris
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Sapper Robert Morrison
134th Army Troops Company Royal Engineers

Walter Morrison
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Private George Morrow
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Acting Bombardier George Ellison Mulholland
15th Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Private Walter Mulholland
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Lance Sergeant James Mullan
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman David Swan Mullan
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Hugh Mullan
11th Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Rifleman Patrick Mullen
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Joseph Murphy
8th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Lance Corporal Henry Alan Murray
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Joseph Murray
6th Battalion Connaught Rangers

Rifleman Samuel Murray
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

James Neill
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Lance Corporal Samuel Horace Nelson
18th Battalion Manchester Regiment

Rifleman (Bandsman) Charles Newell
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman (Bandsman) Thomas Newell
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Archibald Nisbet
3rd Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Private Thomas Norris
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Captain Robert James O’Lone MID
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain Walter Percy O’Lone DCM MID
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal John O’Neill
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William O’Neill
2nd Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Fireman William Oliver
HMS Mechanician Mercantile Marine Reserve

Rifleman Hamilton Orr (James Street)
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain Hamilton Orr MID (North Street)
Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Robert Orr
Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Gilbert Paden
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Alexander Pagan
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Alexander Palmer
15th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Robert Palmer
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Lance Corporal Henry J Parfitt
7th Battalion Rifle Brigade

Corporal Leonard Edward John Parker
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Frederick Parkes
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Parkhill
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private James Paton
1st/4th Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Rifleman David Bell Patterson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal William James Patterson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Driver Samuel Forbes Patton
8th Battery 2nd Brigade New Zealand Field Artillery NZEF

Private Thomas Patton
20th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)

Lieutenant John Luddington Peacock
150th Field Company Royal Engineers 36th (Ulster) Division

Charles Pegg
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Private John Pollock
8th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment

Robert James Poole
Royal Irish Rifles transferred to Labour Corps

Rifleman William Haire Poole
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Porter
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Joseph Porter
9th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal James Henry Quail
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Charles Henry Quigley
14th Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Corporal John Patrick Quinn
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman Thomas Quinn
8th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Richard Rae
12th Battalion Royal Scots

Corporal Robert Boyd Rainey
9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Corporal Daniel Rea
10th Battalion Hampshire Regiment

Rifleman William Regan
10th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

W Regan
Newtownards Parish Church of Ireland

Private Samuel James Reid
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Junior Second Engineer Officer Alfred James Rice
SS Hungerford (London) Mercantile Marine

Captain Mervyn Stronge Richardson MID
1st Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Private James Henry Rilley
Royal Irish Regiment transferred to 183rd Company Labour Corps

Private Samuel Ritchie
2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman Alexander Robinson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman David Robinson
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain John Singleton Henry Robinson
13th Battalion attached 12th Battalion Royal Welsh Regiment

Rifleman Samuel Robinson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Wadham Robinson
10th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Private Robert Robson
1st Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private William Roseman
14th Battalion Durham Light Infantry

Private James Runaghan
7th Battalion Prince of Wales’s Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)

Rifleman Alexander Russell
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Andrew Russell
1st Battalion Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders

Corporal John Russell
16th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Russell (Frederick St)
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

John Russell (Mark Street)
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Robert Russell (North Street)
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Private Thomas Russell
2nd Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Private Joseph M Scarr
9th Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Rifleman David Scott
1st Garrison Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Samuel Scott
Canadian Field Artillery Brigade Ammunition Column

T Scott
Newtownards Chronicle Roll of Sacrifice 6 January 1917

Rifleman Hugh Shanks
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Shannon
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Gunner Henry Shaw
50th Brigade Royal Field Artillery

Rifleman John Meharry Sheppard
22nd Entrenching Battalion late 11th/13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain John Sibbald Simms
12th Battalion London Regiment (The Rangers)

Lance Corporal William Simpson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Sloan
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Company Sergeant Major David McCully Smyth
16th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles attached 6th King’s African Rifles

Rifleman George Smyth
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman James Smyth
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant Irvine Johnston Smyth
6th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rifleman William Smyth (Greenwell Street)
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William John Smyth (Mill Street)
11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Smyth (North Street) (Regent Street)
12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Sergeant Patrick P Spain
10th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Lance Corporal Robert Stannage
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Robert Stannage
Newtownards Parish Church of Ireland

Private George Stevenson
18th Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Gunner Hugh Stevenson
270th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Rifleman James Croskery Stevenson
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Thomas Stevenson
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles
James Stewart
Newtownards and District War Memorial

William R Strain
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Company Quartermaster Sergeant David John Stratton
36th Signal Company Royal Engineers

George Stratton
Newtownards and District War Memorial

David Stratton
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Henry Stratton
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman Robert Stratton
1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Thomas Slade Swanger
Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers

Rifleman John PK Tate
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private David Taylor
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment

Rifleman Charles Thompson
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal David John Thompson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Thompson
16th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Henry Thompson
6th Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers

Private William James Thompson
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Corporal William John Thompson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Arthur Todd
2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards

George Todd
Movilla Burial Records

Rifleman James Vance
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman William Vance
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

William Vance (East Street)
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Driver Samuel Walker
7th Battery Royal Field Artillery

Company Sergeant Major Robert H Wallace
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William Warnock
2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Second Lieutenant James Campbell Watters
71st Siege Battery South African Heavy Artillery

Private John Brennan Waugh
4th Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles (Central Ontario Regiment)

Captain (Pilot) Gilbert Watson Webb
22nd Squadron Royal Flying Corps and Royal Irish Rifles

Rifleman John Weir
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Alexander White
1st Battalion Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)

Private Robert Whiteside
2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

James Wilson
Newtownards and District War Memorial

T Woodside
Newtownards Chronicle Roll of Sacrifice 6 January 1917

Rifleman James Wright
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant Matthew John Wright
14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Charles Young
Newtownards and District War Memorial

Rifleman James Young
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Back to Top

Portaferry and District

Lieutenant Henry McDonnell Anderson MC
5th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers attd 63rd Battalion Machine Gun Corps

Lance Corporal James Bailie
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private AG Bain
HMS Bayano Royal Marine Light Infantry

Private Frederick G Beringer
87th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)

Stoker First Class William Ernest Beringer
HMS Goliath Royal Navy

Rifleman John Cathcart
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Corporal John Norish Chasty
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Lance Corporal Richard Christopher Chasty
1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

First Mate Michael Collins
SS Eveleen (Belfast) Mercantile Marine

Private James J Corrigan
8th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Petty Officer Stoker John Croskery
HMS Arbutus Royal Navy

Private John Joseph Delaney
1st Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Rifleman Alexander Dodds
Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Lance Corporal Andrew Donaldson
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private William James Donnan
Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

Private Hugh John M Dorrian
1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Private Thomas Emerson
1st Battalion Irish Guards

Private George Fisher
38th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

Stoker First Class Hugh Fisher
HMS Vanguard Royal Navy

Private James Fitzsimmons (Fitzsimons)
7th/8th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private Thomas Guiney
6th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment

Leading Boatman John Hogan
Tara War Signal Station Royal Navy

Private Bernard Kerr
9th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private James Aloysius Kinlay
4th Regiment South African Infantry

Private Roland Hugh Mason
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment

Corporal Bryan McCloone
13th Battalion Cheshire Regiment

Rifleman William James McCluskey
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Second Lieutenant Mark William McDonald
4th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Gunner Alexander McDonnell
214th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Rifleman David John McDonnell
22nd Entrenching Battalion late 11th/13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Captain John (Jack) McMath OBE
Manitou Mercantile Marine

Private Edward McMullan
8th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Private John Joseph McMullan
8th Battalion Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers)

Surgeon Hugh Francis DeSalle McNally
HMS Hampshire Royal Navy

Corporal William Menown
72nd Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)

Lance Corporal Samuel Orr
121st Field Company Royal Engineers

Captain Herbert Vesey Scott
3rd Battalion Rifle Brigade

Private John Bassett Shanks
5th Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles

First Class Petty Officer John Joseph Sheals
HMS Pembroke Royal Navy

Second Lieutenant Donald Stuart Stirling Smurthwaite
1st Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Private David Smyth
2nd Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Private John Smyth
18th Battalion Highland Light Infantry

Chief Gunner John David Sumner
No. 96 Royal Navy

Company Sergeant Major William Taylor
13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Private Charles Tomelty
13th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Able Seaman WA Wellstead
HMS Bayano Royal Navy

Private Charles Hugh Park Wilson
Canadian Army Service Corps

Back to Top

 

 

Portavogie and District

Carpenter Robert Hughes
SS Donegal (Belfast) Mercantile Marine

Rifleman Robert McVea
Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

Back to Top