Newtownards Orange Hall

Newtownards Orange Hall 01

LOYAL ORANGE INSTITUTION

NO. 4 DISTRICT NEWTOWNARDS

ROLL OF HONOUR

NAMES OF MEMBERS WHO SERVED WITH THE COLOURS

DURING THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918

L.O.L. 111

 
Rfm Joseph Crothers 20th RIR
Pte John McCauley

LC

L.O.L. 128
Actg Staff Sgt Wm Thos Martin ASC
L Cpl James Young 13th RIR
Rfm Thos McCullough 2nd RIR
Sapper Wm Robt Pritchard RE
Rfm William McVitty 12th RIR
L.O.L. 240
C Sgt Mjr David Campbell 18th Canads
Sergt John Russell 4th RIR
L Cpl John Johnston 4th RIR
L Cpl William Moore 6th RIR
Rfm Thos Trueman DCM 4th RIR
Rfm John Johnstone 2nd RIR
Rfm James Smyth 6th RIR
Rfm James Johnston 4th RIR
Rfm Thomas Jamison 13th RIR
Rfm John Russell 18th RIR
Pte James Meredith 2nd R Inn F
Bugler Wm J Johnston 18th RIR
Rfm David Robinson 18th RIR
Pte Daniel Johnstone 10th R I Fus
Rfm Hugh Stevenson 18th RIR
Rfm Joseph Weir 1st RIR
L.O.L. 481
Rfm Samuel Gibson 13th RIR
Rfm John Weir 13th RIR
Rfm Thomas Gregory 13th RIR
Rfm Samuel Gregg 13th RIR
Rfm Saml Ledgerwood 13th RIR
Rfm Robert Mayne 13th RIR
Rfm Wm Jas Gibson 13th RIR
Sgt Andrew Heron 4th RIR
Rfm David Mills 4th RIR
Rfm Joseph McGrath 18th RIR
Sap James Gibson MM Sig Co RE
Pnr Wm Gibson MM Sig Co RE
Pte Michael Gray 42nd Hdrs
Pte Arthur Todd Gren Gds
Pte Samuel Beattie 8th Inn Fus
Pte Wm McIlroy 8th Inn Fus
Pte Wm McDowell Lab Batt
Pte James Couser HLI
Pte Thomas Harris Conn Rngs
L.O.L. 872
Captain J W Field 1st RIR
Sgt Mjr W J Patterson Rectg Officer
Sgt Mjr James Griffiths 14th RIR
Co S Mjr Jas Snodden DCM 2nd R Inn F
Sgt Mjr John Parker Rectg Officer
Corpl Frank Clarke 42nd R Hdrs
L Cpl R R Clarke 42nd R Hdrs
Rfm William Smyth 13th RIR
Rfm Fred Everitt 13th RIR
Rfm Dickson Neill 13th RIR
Rfm Frank Kirk 13th RIR
Rfm John Boyle 13th RIR
Rfm David McKimm 19th RIR
Rfm Samuel Heron 20th RIR
Driver Robert Gamble ASC
Driver Wm J McBride ASC
Trooper Edward Brett NIH
Stoker John Dunn RN
Pte Robt Kingham 2nd Sar Hdrs
Sergt William McKimm 2nd RIR
S Maj Hugh McIlwaine AOC
L.O.L. 991
Sergt David White 13th RIR
Sergt Jno A Murphy 18th RIR
L Cpl Robert Savage 121st MGC
Rfm Robt McKibben 13th RIR
Rfm Alex Robinson 13th RIR
Pte George Stevens 6th A&SH
CQMS David J Stratton RE
Rfm Adam Tate 2nd RIR
Pte William Beattie 3rd MGC
L.O.L. 1054
Sergt Robert Dunbar 4th RIR
Sergt David Graham ASC
Sergt Thos J Johnstone 18th RIR
Corpl George Oliver 3rd RIR
Corpl David Mills 4th RIR
L Cpl William J Orr 18th RIR
Rfm Wm McQuiston 13th RIR
Rfm Samuel Duff 3rd RIR
Rfm Isaac Dorrian 13th RIR
Rfm Robt J Lightbody 6th RIR
Rfm Robert Long 20th RIR
Rfm William Graham 4th RIR
Rfm Wm Beattie 20th RIR
Pte Samuel Orr Irish Gds
Pte David Taylor R Inn Fus
Pte Andrew Russell Cam Hdrs
Gunner Gordon Kennedy RGA
Sergt John Russell 4th RIR
Sergt Hans Smyth DCM 1st R Inn F
Rfm Wm J Orr Jun 18th RIR
L.O.L 1055
Reg Sgt Mjr Jas Algie RFA
Sergt Alfred Blythe 13th RIR
Sergt John McKnight 13th RIR
Sergt David Smyth 2nd RIR

 Newtownards Orange Hall 02

LOYAL ORANGE INSTITUTION

No. 4 DISTRICT NEWTOWNARDS

ROLL OF HONOUR (Continued)

L.O.L. 1055 Continued

 
Sergt William Dorrian 13th RIR
Sergt Wm Whitla MC Canadns
Sergt Samuel Devoy 13th RIR
Cpl Hugh Purdy RFA
Rfm Hugh Dunlop 13th RIR
Rfm William Cardy 4th RIR
Rfm John Shannon 13th RIR
Rfm James Armour 13th RIR
Rfm John Thompson 13th RIR
Rfm Thomas Mayne 13th RIR
Rfm David Jamison 4th RIR
Rfm John Gilliland 13th RIR
Rfm William Anderson 13th RIR
Pte James Russell R Inn Fus
Sergt Hugh McClement 4th RIR
Rfm Saml McDowell 13th RIR
Bndsmn Thomas Newell 11th RIR
Rfm Thompson Mathers 4th RIR
Rfm George Stratton 4th RIR
Pte David Majury Irish Gds
Bndsmn Charles Newell 13th RIR
AB Robert Algie RN
Pte Wm J Dalzell 9th R Inn F
Pte John Dorman Canadns
Rfm John McChesney 13th RIR
Rfm William Russell 13th RIR
Rfm John Irvine 2nd RIR
Pte Joseph Burns 2nd R Inn F
Rfm James McKeown 13th RIR
Rfm Matthew Clarke 4th RIR
Pte Thomas Irvine 11th R Scots
Rfm Alexander Cardy 4th R Scots
Pte James Irvine RSF
Driver Samuel Johnston ASC
Pte Isaac Kerr 9th Innis
Pte Archibald Cairns 2nd Innis
Pte James Wilson ASC
L.O.L. 1363
Sergt Samuel Irvine 13th RIR
Rfm Alexr Gray 18th RIR
Rfm David Bowden 4th RIR
Rfm Hugh Brown 13th RIR
Rfm Alexander Hanna 13th RIR
Rfm Robert J Poole 4th RIR
Cpl John Russell 3rd RIR
Rfm James Wallace 3rd RIR
Rfm James Hollinger 13th RIR
Sapper Thomas Eagleson RE
Rfm Alexander Russell 13th RIR
Rfm Thos Calderwood 13th RIR
Rfm William Bell 13th RIR
L Cpl John McCracken 13th RIR
L Cpl Hugh Gibson 5th RIR
Pte Wm Robert Gray RAMC
Driver Robert Bell ASC
Cpl Robert Dorrian 1st RIR
Rfm John Campbell 4th RIR
Rfm David Gunning 4th RIR
Gunner Hugh Harvey RFA
L.O.L. 1501
Lieut Wm M Wright 13th RIR
Rfm Wm Jno Anderson 3rd RIR
Rfm Andrew McKee 7th RIR
Rfm James A O’Neill 13th RIR
Pte James McKee 9th R Inn F
Sapper Richd Maddock MSM 36th Sig Co RE
Lieut Wm M Thompson MP RN
Sapper Thomas Maddock 36th Sig Co RE

L.O.L. 1908

 
Cpl Wm Jas Patterson 13th RIR
Rfm Saml Henderson 4th RIR
Rfm Saml Anderson 18th RIR
Rfm William Rodgers 13th RIR
Rfm John Rutherford 13th RIR
Rfm Thos Harrison MM 13th RIR
Rfm Wm McGimpsey 13th RIR
Rfm William Carnduff 13th RIR
Gunner Thos Carnduff 2nd RIR
Pte James Carnduff ASC
Rfm William Campbell 13th RIR
Rfm Hugh McClure 13th RIR
Rfm Wm John McKeown 4th RIR
L Cpl William Dorman 11th Inn Fus
Stoker Saml Thompson RN
Rfm Robert Henderson 4th RIR
Rfm Henry Dempster 12th RIR
Rfm James Stevenson 13th RIR
Rfm James Fullerton 12th RIR
Rfm Robert Hedley 13th RIR
Pte Samuel Scott Canadns
Pte Hugh Fulton Scotch Fus
Pte James Moore MT
Pte Thomas Gourley 12th Inn F
Pte George Stevenson HLI
Rfm Edward Savage 11th RIR
Gnr Wm Jas Brown RFA
Pte John Boyd Labour Corps
Pte William Dickson Scottish Rfls
L.O.L. 1919
Cpl Alexr Murphy RE
Trooper Thos Stevenson NIH
Trooper Robt J McGimpsey NIH
Sergt Alexander Aicken ASC
Driver Samuel Wilson ASC
Pte John Kelly MT
Pte Thomas Carse Canadns
Sergt Hamilton Moore 6th RIR
Corpl Andrew Heron 13th RIR
L Cpl Thos Robinson 13th RIR
Rfm James McKay 13th RIR
Rfm Duncan McLean 13th RIR
Rfm Alex Thompson 13th RIR
Rfm Saml Robinson 13th RIR
Pte Charles Filson MT
Pte John Mahaffy MT
Pte James Galway Border Regt
Rfm Robert Orme 4th RIR
Pte John Magilton 3rd Sar Hdrs

L.O.L. 1948

 
Rfm Robert Lowry 13th RIR
Rfm James Smyth 18th RIR
Rfm James Armour 6th RIR
Rfm James Shields 4th RIR
Rfm Wm Robt Strain 2nd RIR
Rfm Alex Carnduff 6th RIR
L Cpl Robt J McGreechan 4th RIR
Rfm Wm Robt McCully 1st RIR
Rfm Wm Robert Strain 2nd RIR
Pte William Lowry 6th A&SH
Rfm David Reid 4th RIR

Newtownards Orange Hall 03

SUPPLEMENTAL LIST

LOYAL ORANGE INSTITUTION

NO. 4 DISTRICT NEWTOWNARDS

ROLL OF HONOUR (Continued)

L.O.L. 111
L.O.L. 128
L.O.L. 240
Pte David Edmunds 6th Inn Fus
L.O.L. 481
L.O.L. 872
Signr Samuel Orr RGA
Driver Larmour Stevenson MTASC
Driver Robt McGimpsey MTASC
Pte James Muir RAF
Rfm Herbert Neill 13th RIR
Rfm Jno Walkingshaw MM 11th RIR
Rfm Wm Jno Morrison RIR
L.O.L. 991
Gunner John Stevenson RGA
Pte Joshua Williamson  
Sergt Joseph Edgar 18th RIR
Sergt Joseph Murphy 36th MGC
Sergt John Palmer 9th R Inn F
Corpl Hugh Woods 18th RIR
Corpl Ambrose McKimm 4th RIR
Sapper James Reid 121st RE
Sapper Robt C Phillips 36th Sig Co RE
Pte David Thompson 20th RIR
Pte William McKee 20th RIR
L.O.L 1054  
Rfm William Allen 19th RIR
Pte Thos Murphy MM 42nd Can Hds
L.O.L. 1055
Pte Jno McMillan 15th Candns
Sergt Saml Mulligan 4th RIR
Rfm Samuel Davis 4th RIR
Rfm Alfred Wright 4th RIR
Rfm Thomas Beattie 4th RIR
Rfm Herbert Mateer 4th RIR
Pte Jas Magilton HLI
Pte Alexander Vance R Inn Fus
L.O.L. 1363
Gunner Henry Shaw RFA
Pte David Edgar Cam Hgdrs
Sapper William Hanna RE
Rfm William Curragh 13th RIR
QMS John Livingstone 13th RIR
L.O.L. 1501
L.O.L. 1908
L.O.L. 1919
Rfm Louis McKeag 13th RIR
Rfm Wm Carnduff 4th RIR
Pte Saml Stevenson RGA
Pte James White Jun RAF
Pte Robert Hawkins RAF
Pte John Hanna RAF
Pte Henry Chambers RIR
Pte Robert Francis RIR
Pte Alfred McMinn RIR
Pte Robert Johnston RIR
Pte William Wallace RAF
Pte James Kelly RAF
L.O.L. 1948

Newtownards Orange Hall 04

ROLL OF HONOUR

OF SACRIFICE

LOYAL ORANGE INSTITUTION

NO. 4 DISTRICT NEWTOWNARDS 

L.O.L. 111  
L.O.L. 128
L Cpl James Young 13th RIR

L.O.L. 240

 
L Cpl William Moore 6th RIR
Rfm John Russell 18th RIR
Rfm David Robinson 18th RIR
L.O.L. 481
Rfm John Weir 13th RIR
L Cpl Samuel Gregg 13th RIR
Rfm Wm Jas Gibson 13th RIR
Pte James Couser HLI
Pte Thomas Harris Conn Rngrs
Sergt Andrew Heron 4th RIR
Rfm Saml Ledgerwood 13th RIR
Pte Arthur Todd 9th Gren Gds
L.O.L. 872
Capt J W Field 1st RIR
Rfm Wm Smyth 13th RIR
L.O.L. 991
Rfm Alexr Robinson 13th RIR
CQMS David Jno Stratton Royal Engrs
L.O.L. 1054
Rfm Wm McQuiston 13th RIR
Rfm Robt J Lightbody 6th RIR
Pte Andrew Russell Cam Hgdrs
Pte David Taylor Innis Fus
L.O.L. 1055
Sergt Alfred Blythe 13th RIR
Sergt Samuel Devoy 13th RIR
Rfm John Shannon 13th RIR
Bdsmn Thomas Newell 11th RIR
Bdsmn Charles Newell 13th RIR
Pte Wm J Dalzell 9th Inn Fus
Rfm John Irvine 2nd RIR
Rfm William Cardy 4th RIR
Pte James Irvine RSF
AB Robert Algie RN
CSM David Smyth KA Rifles
Pte John McMillan 15th Candns
Rfm Thompson Mathers 4th RIR
Rfm John McChesney 13th RIR
L.O.L. 1363
Cpl John Russell 3rd RIR
Rfm Alexr Russell 13th RIR
L Cpl John McCracken 13th RIR
Gunner Henry Shaw RFA
Rfm Thos Calderwood 13th RIR
L.O.L. 1501
L.O.L. 1908
Cpl Wm Jas Patterson 13th RIR
Rfm William Rodgers 13th RIR
Rfm Thos Harrison MM 13th RIR
Rfm Robt Henderson 4th RIR
Pte George Stevenson HLI
Rfm Hugh McClure 13th RIR
Rfm Jas Fullerton 12th RIR
L.O.L. 1919
Sergt Hamilton Moore 6th RIR
Trooper Thos Stevenson NIH
Rfm Duncan McLean 13th RIR
L.O.L. 1948
Rfm Wm R McCully 1st RIR
Rfm Robert Lowry 13th RIR
Rfm Robt J McGreechan 4th RIR
Rfm James Smyth 13th RIR

Newtownards Orange Hall 05

ARDS CHOSEN FEW

ROYAL BLACK PRECEPTORY

290

OUR ROLL OF HONOUR

1914 – 1918

FOR KING AND COUNTRY

James Algie Reg Serg Maj RFA
Alfred Blythe Serg RIR
Robert Dunbar Serg RIR
Thos J Johnston Corp RIR
Robert Algie 1st Class S RN
William Bell Pte RIR
James Gibson Pte RE
Wm J Gibson Pte RIR
John Rutherford Pte RIR
Robert Mayne Pte RIR
Hugh Brown Pte RIR
George Stratton Pte RIR
Thomas Woods Pte RIR
David Campbell Pte CC

 

1939 – 1945

James A Bell Capt Merchant Navy
George Coates Corp RUR 7th Batt
Hugh McKibbin Gunner RA 5th Light AA Battery
Allen McDade Serg RUR 1st Batt
Samuel Brett CSM Pioneer Corps
Robert Young Driver RE
William J Pritchard L/Bdr RA 5th Light AA Battery
John McDade Gunner RA 5th Light AA Battery
Robert T Smyth Pte Pioneer Corps
Hugh Reid Driver RE