Bangor Town Hall

Bangor Town Hall Roll of Honour

Landing of rifles at Bangor Co Down 25th April 1914

Covering advance of Ulster Division at Thiepval, France 1st July 1916

ROLL OF HONOUR

1ST BATTALION NORTH DOWN REGIMENT

ULSTER VOLUNTEER FORCE

MEN OF THE ABOVE BATTALION WHO UNDERTOOK

TO SERVE THEIR KING AND COUNTRY

IN THE GREAT EUROPEAN WAR

1914 – 1919

R E McLean Esq

Battalion Commander, Mertoun Hall, Holywood

13th RIR, Major

T M Morton

Staff, Holywood

5th RIR, Captain

R R B McLean

Staff, Holywood

20th RIR, Lieutenant

A Company
Burroughs Thos F ½ Company Commander Bangor 13th RIR Captain
Cumming Herbert ½ Company Commander Bangor
Hind Norman ½ Company Commander Bangor
Apperson George Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Apperson William Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Atkinson Douglas Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Bell Austin Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Bell William Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Blair A E Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Brown James Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Brown Arthur Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Brewer Henry Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Combe George Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Davidson Adam Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Farrow J Kenneth Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Galway Rupert Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Hanna Robert Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
# Hinde Ernest W G Bangor 13th RIR Lieutenant
Hinde Charles Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Houston Harry Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Irwine D G Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Johnston William Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Keenan William Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Liddy Ernest Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Lyttle Robert Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Magee George Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Mahaffy Hy Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Montgomery Adam Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McCready Robert Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McMahon Hugh Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McMeekan Walter Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McMurray Robert Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Parker Francis Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Paton Frank Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Rea Dr S R Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Rea Richard Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Savage Alex Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Savage John Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Scott Jun David Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Schonfield I Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Shanks J C Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Sheppard H Fred Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Skimmin George Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Small T M Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Swindle Samuel Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Weir Wm Doherty Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Weir Henry Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Hind W Bangor SWB 2nd Lieut
Houston T Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
# McCready N Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McDowell R Bangor CQMS
McLetchie Bangor RE Sergeant
O’Neill J Bangor
B Company
Bailie John (Ballyvernott) Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Brown James Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Brown Matthew Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Burns Theo (Conlig) Bangor 4th RIR Rifleman
Carlisle Jun Alex (Conlig) Bangor 18th RIR Rifleman
Carlisle James (Conlig) Bangor 4th RIR Rifleman
Conway Fred Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Conway J Bangor 4th RIR Rifleman
Creswell Robert Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Gibson William Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Gordon Robert Bangor 3rd RIR Rifleman
Gorman James Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Gorman Albert Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Graham Robert Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Gray James Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Gray Alexander Bangor 18th RIR Rifleman
Hassan William Bangor 3rd RIR Rifleman
Hassan James Bangor RNAS Private
Hayher Sims E Bangor KSOB Private
Henderson William Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Jackson George E Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Kerr George Bangor 16th RIR Rifleman
Legge Henry Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Legge Norman Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Lindsay William Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Lowry Thomas (Conlig) Bangor 18th RIR Rifleman
MaGowan William Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Major J Bangor ASC Private
Major James Bangor 3rd RIR Rifleman
Mawhinney Walter Bangor Rifleman
Moore Alexander Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Montgomery Jun John (Conlig) Bangor 4th RIR Rifleman
Montgomery Hugh Bangor 18th RIR Rifleman
Montgomery Joseph Bangor 18th RIR Rifleman
McAlpin R A Bangor RNAS Private
McCaw John Bangor 3rd RIR Rifleman
McCaw A Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McChessney John Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McConnell David Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McDowell Samuel Bangor 16th RIR Rifleman
McGimpsey John (Conlig) Bangor 3rd RIR Rifleman
McIlroy Robert Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Nelson James (Conlig) Bangor RS Sapper
Niblock Edward Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Oliver John Bangor Royal Navy
O’Neill William Bangor RIR Rifleman
O’Neill R J Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
O’Neill S H Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Rea Hugh (Conlig) Bangor RFA
Ritchie William (Ballyvernott) Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Robinson George Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Seyers Jun Wm C Bangor RNAS Private
Simpson David Bangor Northumberland Fus Private
Stewart Thomas Bangor Royal Navy
Stewart Jun Robert Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Wilson Thos (Ballyvernott) Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
# Wilson Hugh Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Conway J Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McConnell R Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
# Moore R Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
O’Brien R Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
C Company
Smith Sam ½ Company Commander Bangor Royal Engineers Lce Corpl
Adair A Bangor R Inskg Fus Private
Adair A Bangor 9th Bat RIFus Private
Agnew Alex Bangor 36th Cyclists
Barbour Wm Bangor ASC
Beattie Wm Bangor 16th RIR Rifleman
Bell W R Bangor 6 Black Watch TF Sergeant
Breeze John Bangor 1st Coy 16th RIR Sergeant
Chandler W Bangor 4th Coy 16th RIR Rifleman
Conway Robert Bangor
Conway W C Bangor
Cree Thos Bangor A Coy 13th RIR Lce Corpl
Crozier Walter Bangor 5th RIR Sergeant
Darnell C R Bangor RGA 2nd Lieut
Davidson Alex Bangor RAMC
Glasgow Wm Bangor A&S Highlanders
Gorman H Bangor A&S Highlanders
# Hewitt Ernest H Bangor KO Lancaster TF 2nd Lieut
Hinde E Bangor 15th RIR 2nd Lieut
Irwin Norman Bangor 1st Coy 16th RIR Sergeant
Jenkins W Bangor 18th RIR Rifleman
Jones Arthur Bangor C Sqd 1st Life Gds Trooper
Jones Terence Bangor 4th Sqd NIH Trooper
Jones Victor Bangor 4th Coy 16th RIR Rifleman
Lindsay Hugh Bangor 1st Bat RIR Rifleman
Lindsay H Bangor Royal Engrs Baker
Lowry Alex Bangor A Coy 13th RIR Sergeant
Magee George Bangor Rifleman
Magowan Geo Bangor 9th Bat RIFus Rifleman
MaGowan Wm Bangor
Milne George Bangor Motor Trans Sec Driver
McAuley W R Bangor
McCallum H Bangor 36th Div Cycls Corps Cyclist
McClune John Bangor RAMC
McClurg John Bangor RAMC
McCready Hubert Bangor 13th RIR Sergeant
Neill W Bangor KO Lancaster TF 2nd Lieut
Newell J S Bangor A Coy 13th RIR Rifleman
Oliver Gilbert Bangor RN Reserve
Patterson S Bangor MG Sec 13th RIR Rifleman
Pollock Cliff Bangor Pub Sch Bat RIF
Savage Andrew Bangor A Coy 13th RIR Rifleman
Savage David Bangor 18th RIR Rifleman
Scott George Bangor RNAS
Strain Robert Bangor HMS Britannic
Watterson J Bangor A Coy 13th RIR Lce Corpl
Wilson James Bangor A Coy 13th RIR Rifleman
Wilson S Bangor A Coy 13th RIR Rifleman
McCready A Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McDade W J Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McMurray Robert Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
# McNair R Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McNeilly S Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Miskelly T Bangor 13th RIR
Patterson T Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Wilson K C, D M 15 Fitzwilliam Place Dublin 9th Inskg F Captain
D Company
Absolom H L M Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Absolom George Bangor Red Cross Private
Barrett St Clair Bangor Cadet Corps RIR
Bell Phillip S Bangor RNAS Private
Bell Alex Bangor Royal Navy
Bickerstaff Robert Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Black James M Bangor Black Watch Private
Browne A Crawford Bangor ASC Lieutenant
Burns Harold N Bangor Black Watch Private
Cheyne John Bangor RGA 2nd Lieut
# Davidson J S Bangor 13th RIR Captain
Despard George S Bangor Liverpool Regt 2nd Lieut
Elliott Jns H Bangor Asst Paymaster
Gordon H Bangor ASC Sergeant
George James Bangor ASC Private
Hester Edward F Bangor Sussex Regt Private
# Hewitt Holt M Bangor Tyrone Fus Lieutenant
# Hewitt Wm A Bangor Tyrone Fus 2nd Lieut
Hunter William Bangor ASC 2nd Lieut
Milliken James Jun Bangor 18th RIR 2nd Lieut
Marshall Stanley Bangor RNAS Private
Mann F D Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Mansell William Bangor 18th RIR
McDowell J E Bangor RNAS Private
McDonagh Fred Bangor RNAS Private
McGilton J Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McGilton D J Bangor 18th RIR Rifleman
Moran E A Bangor 20th RIR Rifleman
Nightingale Wm Bangor Rifle Bgde Rifleman
# Robson Ivan Bangor RIR Lieutenant
Rosevere W H Bangor Engr RN Lieutenant
Rogers John A Bangor RGA Lieutenant
Scott William Bangor 18th RIR Lieutenant
Sheppard W H Bangor Asst Paymaster
Stephenson Harry Bangor
Todd James Bangor
Wallace W A Bangor ASC Lieutenant
Wilson David T Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Wilson James M Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Avery D Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Adorian J Bangor 13th RIR L/Corpl
McPherson R Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
McNeill J A Bangor 13th RIR Sergeant
E Company
Kingan T D ½ Company Commander Groomsport 13th RIR 2nd Lieut
Alexander Robert Cottown 13th RIR Rifleman
Alexander William Cottown 15th RIR Rifleman
Angus Samuel Cottown 13th RIR Sgt Major
# Angus Blair Cottown 13th RIR Rifleman
Angus Andrew Cottown 2nd Bn R Scots Fus Private
Barrons Alex Groomsport 15th RIR Rifleman
Barrons Patrick Groomsport 13th RIR Rifleman
Bell Hugh J Groomsport 18th RIR Rifleman
Bennett James Ballygrainey 13th RIR Rifleman
Blakley Hugh Groomsport 13th RIR Rifleman
Drennan Wm Groomsport 13th RIR Rifleman
Gaw John 13th RIR L/Corpl
Hamilton John 13th RIR Rifleman
Hamilton Samuel Groomsport Res Bn Holywood Rifleman
Keating John Cottown 13th RIR Rifleman
MaGowan Robert Cottown ASC Mechl Trans Private
Mailey James Ballymaconnell 13th RIR Rifleman
Melville Wm Ballygrainey 13th RIR Rifleman
Mitchell Robert Balloo 18th RIR Rifleman
Montgomery Andrew Cottown 18th RIR Rifleman
McCauley William Cottown 13th RIR Sergeant
McClelland Jas A Cottown 13th RIR Rifleman
McClelland S D Ballygrainey 14th RIR Rifleman
McGimpsey James Cottown 18th RIR Rifleman
McIntosh James Groomsport 13th RIR Rifleman
McWhinney Samuel Ballygrainey 13th RIR Rifleman
Niblock Alex Groomsport Res Bn Holywood Rifleman
Patton John Ballygrainey Res Bn Holywood Rifleman
Patton Robert Groomsport 13th RIR Rifleman
Patton Jun Robt Balloo 18th RIR Rifleman
Patton John Groomsport ASC Private
Waterson Harry Groomsport Marine Lt Inf Private
Waterson John Groomsport Motor Trans Sec Private
F Company
Birch Alexander Crawfordsburn Royal Navy
Brown William Helen’s Bay Liverpool Regiment 2nd Lieut
Chasty J Clandeboye 13th RIR Rifleman
Clarke Joseph Craigavad Royal Field Artillery Gunner
Dwyer William Helen’s Bay 13th RIR Rifleman
Eley William Helen’s Bay 4th RIR Rifleman
Gibson W S Helen’s Bay RAMC 2nd Lieut
Hamilton S Crawfordsburn 17th RIR Rifleman
Hardy Harold Helen’s Bay 13th RIR 2nd Lieut
Hardy Kenneth Lee Helen’s Bay 4th RIR 2nd Lieut
Hoey Robert Crawfordsburn ASC Private
# Hollywood James J Helen’s Bay 18th RIR 2nd Lieut
Hollywood A C Helen’s Bay 12th Inniskillings 2nd Lieut
Hunter John Helen’s Bay 13th RIR Rifleman
Kennedy John Crawfordsburn 13th RIR Rifleman
Leighton R Clandeboye 13th RIR Rifleman
Liddell George Helen’s Bay 13th RIR Rifleman
Moffett Sam Clandeboye 18th RIR Rifleman
McDowell Fred N Helen’s Bay Royal Engineers Sapper
McDowell Robert Ballygrot Helen’s Bay 13th RIR Rifleman
McDowell Thomas H Helen’s Bay Royal Engineers Cyclist
Roaney Sam Crawfordsburn 13th RIR Rifleman
Roaney Andrew J W Crawfordsburn 13th RIR Rifleman
Rollins H E Clandeboye 13th RIR Rifleman
Ross Donald Helen’s Bay RGA 2nd Lieut
Seth-Smith Hugh Erie Craigavad 4th RIR 2nd Lieut
Stanford James Clandeboye 2nd Med Div Sigh Sqd
Trotter Charles Rathmoyle Helen’s Bay Rejected a/c eyesight
Ward John Crawfordsburn 2/6th Black Watch Private
Ward Thomas Crawfordsburn Royal Engineers Ulster Div
Weaving W Rockfort Craigavad 4th RIR 2nd Lieut
Workman Robert Craigdarragh Helen’s Bay 13th RIR 2nd Lieut
Hollywood G Bangor 18th RIR 2nd Lieut
Brown G Herbert Helen’s Bay RNR Lieutenant
Brown George Helen’s Bay NIH Lieutenant
G Company
# Craig J A T ½ Company Commander Craigavad 11th R Inniskillings 2nd Lieut
# Neill R L ½ Company Commander Cultra 5th RIR 2nd Lieut
# Gribben Edward Cultra 15th RIR 2nd Lieut
Heron J J Cultra Royal Engineers 2nd Lieut
Hume Geo E Cultra 5th RIR 2nd Lieut
Kemp James Cultra 2nd Lieut
# Marshall E L Craigavad 9th R Iniskillings 2nd Lieut
Murphy S B Cultra 5th RIR 2nd Lieut
McIldowie Geo Craigavad Royal Engineers Lieutenant
McIldowie John Craigavad 11th R Inniskillings 2nd Lieut
# Neill J D Cultra 13th RIR 2nd Lieut
Nelson James Craigavad Royal Artillery 2nd Lieut
# Pollock J Cultra 13th RIR 2nd Lieut
# Ross Kenneth Cultra 4th RIR 2nd Lieut
# Ross M Cultra 4th RIR 2nd Lieut
Workman Arthur C Cultra 5th RIR 2nd Lieut
Adair Harrison Cultra NI Horse Trooper
Arnold William Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
Beal E J Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
Blakley John Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
# Bonnar Geo Cultra Rifle Bgde Corporal
Boyd James Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
Bradley James Cultra Royal Marines Private
Coey W Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
Cowan A Holywood NI Horse Trooper
Fitzsimmons J Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
Fitzsimmons W Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
Gordon James Cultra 13th RIR Rifleman
Gordon Thomas Cultra 13th RIR Rifleman
Gordon Leonard Cultra 13th RIR Rifleman
Gilmore James Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
Greenfield James Cultra 13th RIR Rifleman
Heron James Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Heron William Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Heyn F W Craigavad Motor Ambulance Private
Irwin Fred Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
Lemon J W Craigavad Motor Ambulance Private
Madill R Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
Malcolm R H Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
# Malcolm William Craigavad Reservist Rifleman
Megaw William Cultra 13th RIR Rifleman
# Mills H Cultra 13th RIR Rifleman
Moore W L Cultra 13th RIR Rifleman
Murray David Cultra 13th RIR Rifleman
Murray Thomas Cultra 13th RIR Rifleman
McClelland R J Craigavad RG Artillery Gunner
McClelland James Craigavad RG Artillery Gunner
McClintock D Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
Nelson T Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
Patterson S Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
# Patterson A Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
# Quarry W Cultra Public School Private
# Robinson S Craigavad 18th RIR Rifleman
Ross H Cultra NI Horse Trooper
Taylor William Craigavad Royal Engineers Sapper
White J Craigavad 13th RIR Rifleman
H Company
Herdman A C ½ Company Commander Killyleagh 13th RIR 2nd Lieut
Anderson Herbert Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Begley Edward Holywood Rifle Bgde Corporal
Bell J Holywood 5th RIR Rifleman
Bradley John Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Cardy A Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Caughey James Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Clarke Charles Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Collins S Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Collins John Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Cooley H Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Cooley Saml Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Dickson Roland Holywood 6th Black Watch Private
Doggart Hugh Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
# Doggart J Holywood 5th RIR Rifleman
# Elliott J Jun Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Emerson Saml Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Galway W Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Graham John Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Heron J B Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Hudson P Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Jefferson R Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Kenny W Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
# Lennox George Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Long R G Holywood Rifle Bgde Rifleman
Mackay James Holywood 6th Black Watch Private
Magill Thomas Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Marshall B Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Miller W Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
McClelland R Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
McColl Wm Holywood 16th RIR Rifleman
McCullough W Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
McCullough James Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
McWhinney James Holywood 6th Black Watch Private
Patterson A Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Rule C Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Savage W Jun Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Savage James Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Shannon W J Holywood RIR YCV Rifleman
Shannon W Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Sims J Holywood Rifle Bgde Sergeant
Stevenson W Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Stevenson E Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Templeton R Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Templeton J Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Thompson T J Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Waterman T Holywood Rifle Bgde Rifleman
Webster S Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Wilson W Collins Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Wilson D M Dublin 9th R Iniskillings 2nd Lieut
# Wilson W Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Barry R Holywood 13th RIR L/Corpl
# Beverland R Holywood Sergeant
Boyd H Holywood Sergeant
# Briggs J M Holywood 18th RIR Captain
Burnside F W Holywood 20th RIR 2nd Lieut
Cooley J Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Graham H Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Heron H Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Hunter J D Holywood 13th RIR Sergeant
Kenny R Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Malcolm S Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Malcolm H Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
McLean J Holywood 20th RIR 2nd Lieut
Patterson R F Holywood 20th RIR 2nd Lieut
Patty T Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Quee G Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Webster H Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Smith J T Holywood 20th RIR 2nd Lieut
Townsend N S B Holywood 20th RIR 2nd Lieut
K Company
Downing W Martyn Company Commander Holywood 13th RIR 2nd Lieut
Adams A Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
# Anderson S P Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
# Auld James Ballymiscaw Holywood 13th RIR L/Corpl
Black George Holywood 13th RIR L/Corpl
Bonfield Charles Holywood 13th RIR L/Corpl
Cooley S Holywood 13th RIR L/Corpl
Curley Robert Holywood 13th RIR L/Corpl
Dougan H Holywood 121st Field Co RE Driver
Galbraith George Ballykeel 13th RIR Rifleman
Galway Wm Ballykeel 13th RIR Rifleman
Heron John Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Hunter Wm Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Malcolm H Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Miller Henry Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
# Morton W J E Holywood 5th RIR 2nd Lieut
Murdoch Alex Holywood 18th RIR Rifleman
McCance Hy H Knocknagoney Motor Corps Rifleman
McFadden David Knocknagoney 121st Field Co RE Sapper
# Orr Burrell Holywood R Fuslrs Private
Reid John H Ballyregan 13th RIR Rifleman
Reid George Knocknagoney 18th RIR Rifleman
Robin Allan Holywood 13th RIR 2nd Lieut
Shannon Wm Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Smyth J T Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Snowball Hy Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Vinnard W H Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
# White John Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Reid John Mertoun Cottage Knocknagoney 13th RIR Rifleman
Adams A Holywood Amm Colmn RHA Driver
Adams H Holywood 1st RIF
Black G D Holywood 3rd Battn KOSB
Briggs V Holywood 18th RIR Cadet
Dougan J Holywood ASC MT 15th Coy Private
Ferguson S J Holywood Russian Sqdn Arm Cars
McDowell W Holywood 4th Innskg F Private
McIlroy A Holywood 20th RIR L/Corpl
McIlroy Rbt Holywood 20th RIR L/Corpl
Reid George Holywood 20th RIR Rifleman
Reid J Holywood 13th RIR L/Corpl
Watson W J Holywood No 2 Coy MT ASC Private
Warden Rbt Holywood MGC L/Corpl
Maguire J Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Mounted Infantry
Coey Jas A NI Horse Sergeant
Copeland S NI Horse Trooper
Dowling Jas NI Horse Trooper
Grant John NI Horse Lieutenant
Hughes T J NI Horse Lieutenant
Mairs D ASC Major
Rea N K 2nd 6th Black Watch Private
Sinton E RF Artillery Lieutenant
Timbey J E 36th Div Cyclists 2nd Lieut
Wright W 14th RIR Rifleman
Men from Bangor not attached to any Ulster Volunteer Force Company
Aitcheson D J Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Armour J Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Brown J Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Brown J Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Brown J W Bangor 13th RIR L/Corpl
Campbell W Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Davidson T Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Howden J Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Irwin Fred Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Martin A D Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Millar Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Millar Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Moore S J Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Moore Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Reid W Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Robinson R Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Scott R Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Shannon J Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Stephens T J Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Stevenson Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Steward Bangor 13th RIR Rifleman
Men from Holywood not attached to any Ulster Volunteer Force Company
Aiken D Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Boyd J Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Boyd W Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Cooper R Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Cromie N Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Ferguson S Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Fraser R Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Finlay J A Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Gilmore J Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Gordon W Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Murdock S Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
McCann H Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
McFarland J Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
McKibbin H Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
McPeake H Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman
Stranaghan W Holywood 13th RIR Rifleman

# Killed in Action or Died of Wounds